Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I delete Pagefile.sys with causeing issues?

Posted on 2010-09-23
17
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server running SBS 2003 and the C drive is filling up fast. I tracked the huge file to the pagefile.sys its 2,095,104 KB.  Can I delete this file with out causing a horriable crash of the server? I ahv attached screen shots for review.
Server.doc
0
Comment
Question by:shawkins331
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mijared earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745799
You can't delete the page file. It is used to take items out of memory to ree some up for other processes.
If you have another partition you can move the pagefile to this, freeing up space on your C: drive

Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314105

Regards,
Michael
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33745816
A pagefile is required to carry to simulate memory when insufficient physical ram exists.
You can move this file to a different partition.   Have you moved Exchange and other items to another partition via this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708031(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33745841
If you're running low on C: space, what is taking up all that space?

Please see http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp for a list of over 20 things that may be done to recover disk space.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ozswiz
ID: 33745844
No, you are unable to delete the pagefile.sys unless you have enough physical memory to replace it.

What you can do instead is reduce the size.

From the server, right-click on "My Computer" and select properties. Select the "Advanced" tab and click on the Settings button in the Performance section. Go to its Advanced tab and click the Change button. Select the Custom Size option and set the initial size to approx 1023 and the max size to 2048. click OK on each opened window. It will need to reboot the system to apply these changes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 33745846
No I havent moved the exchange to a different partition... because its on its own partition and thats not even half full. Is this file connected to exchange?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33745875
Pagefile affects the performance of everything on the server.   if you already have Exchange on another partition, no need to move it, but there are many other things that can be moved.
How big is the partition on C:
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mijared
ID: 33745878
The file isnt connected to Exchange but the windows OS itself.
You can move the pagefile to the partition with Exchange and it wont have too much effect on the performance.

0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 33745897
I have attached a screen shot of the drives and free space.
server2.doc
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33745913
By the way, your pagefile may be TOO SMALL.  Pagefiles should be 1.5X RAM.  If that's 1.5x RAM than you barely have 1 GB of RAM in an SBS 2003 server - by today's standards FAR TOO LITTLE physical memory.  If you have upgraded the RAM, then you should have INCREASED the size of the page file (and moved it off the C: drive).  But as I said, there are potentially 20 things you can do to free up space - see my link - and correct the pagefile settings.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33745930
I'm agreeing with leew...don't mess with the pagefile, move other stuff using either the link I sent or check his link.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33745937
Do you have WSUS running on your server?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33745941
You have a 30 GB C: drive? THAT'S HUGE - TOO BIG in my opinion... You need to read my link and figure out what's taking up the space.  There's no good reason to be using 28 GB of space on the C: drive of an SBS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 33745954
see attached.
server3.doc
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33745973
OUCH... and you've compressed the C: drive?  Not good...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 33745983
it shows uncompressed now
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 33746049
We do have a sql database running on c...its 836, 196 KB, could this be my problem?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33746084
Why are you NOT analyzing your disk space?  My link references DIRUSE.  Have you used it yet?  You can get a mostly accurate listing from the other tools I mention but prefer not to use such as TreeSize (and a more recent app I've experimented with, WinDirStat).  Have you read through the link yet?  If you want to solve your issue, read our comments and recommendations.
0