Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS excessive logging

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to determine what these log entries are, and how to stop them. We are getting around 22MB/day of the exact same log entries in the IIS logs on our SCE 2007 SP1 server.

 

#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2010-09-08 00:00:04
#Fields: date time s-sitename s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status
2010-09-08 00:00:04 W3SVC1 10.0.0.103 POST /ReportServer$SCE/ReportService2005.asmx - 80 - 10.0.0.103 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+MS+Web+Services+Client+Protocol+2.0.50727.3607) 401 2 2148074254
2010-09-08 00:00:04 W3SVC1 10.0.0.103 POST /ReportServer$SCE/ReportService2005.asmx - 80 - 10.0.0.103 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+MS+Web+Services+Client+Protocol+2.0.50727.3607) 401 1 0
2010-09-08 00:00:04 W3SVC1 10.0.0.103 POST /ReportServer$SCE/ReportService2005.asmx - 80 RFTECH\TrackIt 10.0.0.103 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+MS+Web+Services+Client+Protocol+2.0.50727.3607) 200 0 0
2010-09-08 00:00:04 W3SVC1 10.0.0.103 POST /ReportServer$SCE/ReportService2005.asmx - 80 - 10.0.0.103 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+MS+Web+Services+Client+Protocol+2.0.50727.3607) 401 2 2148074254
2010-09-08 00:00:04 W3SVC1 10.0.0.103 POST /ReportServer$SCE/ReportService2005.asmx - 80 - 10.0.0.103 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+MS+Web+Services+Client+Protocol+2.0.50727.3607) 401 1 0
2010-09-08 00:00:04 W3SVC1 10.0.0.103 POST /ReportServer$SCE/ReportService2005.asmx - 80 RFTECH\TrackIt 10.0.0.103 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+MS+Web+Services+Client+Protocol+2.0.50727.3607) 200 0 0
2010-09-08 00:00:04 W3SVC1 10.0.0.103 POST /ReportServer$SCE/ReportService2005.asmx - 80 - 10.0.0.103 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+MS+Web+Services+Client+Protocol+2.0.50727.3607) 401 2 2148074254
2010-09-08 00:00:04 W3SVC1 10.0.0.103 POST /ReportServer$SCE/ReportService2005.asmx - 80 - 10.0.0.103 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;
0
Comment
Question by:NZulli
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GeneralTackett earned 2000 total points
ID: 33746350
turn logging off..  or limit it via IIS management console..
right click the web site then select the website tab..
select properties in the logging section and then alter it there... pretty easy huh..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929437
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0