Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the main differences between 2008 terminal server and 2008 R2 remote desktop server?

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am building a new terminal server for our company and I would like help deciding between 2008 terminal server and 2008 R2 remote desktop server.  We are upgrading our ERP software and it's compatible with 2008 R2 rdp server, but I have a few not often used apps that don't seem to be compatible with 2008 R2 rdp, but are compatible with 2008 ts.  What are the main differences between the two versions.  (I've spent too much time searching technet and googling for comparisons/differences so I'm asking this question here)
0
Comment
Question by:JHaukland
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33746145
There are HUGE differences in capabilities.  IT's possible to run full motion video with audio flawlessly (if your bandwidth is high enough).  With SP1 for R2 you can use high-end graphics over the connection (does require a graphics card that is capable of providing that).  (I could be wrong about some terms, but bottom line, the R2 RDS is MUCH improved/advanced over 2008 (pre-R2)).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHaukland
ID: 33748126
Are you aware of any type of comparison grid comparing the two versions?  I have searched and searched and not found anything.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33748253
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34732623
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0