Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Large amount of DNS event 5501 in event logs

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I've got a 2000 Domain controller with a lot of 5501 events happening. The bad packets are coming from a particular IP, based in Austria.
I realise that the event is just informational, but I'm concerend that this one IP is maliciously sending malformed packets, and it's slowing down my DSN server.
Can anyone give me a good way to deal with it?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 600 total points
ID: 33746185
Do you have a ACL/IPSec setup? If so i would make sure that this IP is filtered to ignore all request.

If you would lik emore info on doing this i suggest this article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813878
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 600 total points
ID: 33755567
If the packets are all coming from one IP outside your network, and you have no idea what that IP is or why it would be sending those packets, you should consider blocking it at your firewall.  You should also consider upgrading that DC, as Windows 2000 reached end-of-life in July, so MS will no longer provide support for it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33772596
I will read the article and get back to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33775629
Thanks for the suggestions
0