Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group by with a min() and same row detail..

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Given the following two tables :

Table A            
StockID      Item      
1      Desks      
2      Chairs      
3      Tables      
4      Plants      
5      Lights      
            
            
Table B            
StockID      Date      Qty
4      01/01/2010      2
4      05/02/2010      5
4      06/02/2010      1
3      06/02/2010      5
3      14/03/2010      3


What select query would join and select earliest date value only and corresponding quantity. :                              
e.g :

StockID      Item      Date      Qty            
4      Plants      01/01/2010      2            
3      Tables      06/02/2010      5            

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:dgloveruk
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 33746204
Do you have an identity column in the table?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waltersnowslinarnold
ID: 33746224
Use the following code sample..,
SELECT a.StockID, a.Item, MIN(b.Date), b.Qty FROM TableA a 
INNER JOIN TableB b ON b.StockID = a.StockID
GROUP BY a.StockID, a.Item, b.Qty

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33746354
Try this query. This should work on SQL Server 2000 also.

Regards
Raj
SELECT a.StockID, a.Item, b.Date, b.Qty            
FROM tableB B
INNER JOIN tableA A
	on a.StockID = b.StockID
INNER JOIN
(
	select StockID, max(date) as Date
	from tableB
	group by StockID
) C on c.StockID = B.StockID and c.Date = B.Date

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33746370
Oh! for "earliest' date use min instead of max

Raj
SELECT a.StockID, a.Item, b.Date, b.Qty            
FROM #tableB B
INNER JOIN #tableA A
	on a.StockID = b.StockID
INNER JOIN
(
	select StockID, min(date) as Date
	from #tableB
	group by StockID
) C on c.StockID = B.StockID and c.Date = B.Date

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:parthmalhan
ID: 33751512
Try the following code:

SELECT a.StockID, a.Item, b.Date, b.Qty            
FROM t2 B
INNER JOIN t1 A
    on a.StockID = b.StockID
INNER JOIN
(
    select StockID, min(date) as Date
    from t2
    group by StockID
) C on c.StockID = B.StockID and c.Date = B.Date

this will give you the records for minimum date for every stockid
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgloveruk
ID: 33751931
Sorry I should have made clearer, this is SQL server 2000 as in the tags, but unfortunately I couldn't see a sql 2000 group to post this against.

Unfortunately none of the examples above worked.  My tables are named a and b for simplicity...

BrandonGalderisi:
There is an identity coloumn in table B but it isn't relevant to the solution or any join.  The earliest date does not mean the lowest identifier in this solution either so it lends no function there.

waltersnowslinarnold:
invalid object name dbo.tableA

RajkumarGS:
Invalid object name dbo.tableB

parthmalhan:
Invalid object name dbo.t2

Thanks guys for your suggestions any tweaks suggested?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
willz123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33754097
Hi

Try this one. Hope it helps and good luck. You should be able to see the concept on how to get the right answer even if its not 100% corrent
select A.item, B.date, B.qty from
A inner join B on A.stockID = B.stockID
inner join
(
	select stockID, MIN(date) as date
	from B
	group by stockID
) X on X.stockID = B.stockID and X.date = B.date

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgloveruk
ID: 33873774
Thanks alot, that got me there.  I often get this sort of query where I need a join based on the minimum value of another field in the joining table and its other corresponding values, so this helps alot.
Thanks again!
0