Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Text Import Wizard Error

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
We have a text file that we import into an Access table each month, with no problems. We recently migrated to a new level of SAP. Now when I generate this same text file in SAP; I get an error when I try to import it to the same Access table. I get the message "Property not Found".How can we resolve this issue and import this file?

0
Comment
Question by:Orange-County-Joe
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33746234
Compare the text file against a version created in the prior version of SAP, you do keep a backup of the old imports, right?
Unless you have changed the Access database code or tables as well at the same time then that is where the error lies.
Compare total number of fields in each line for a start. Is the column layout and order EXACTLY the same?
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hs290181
ID: 33746557
Can you share your file with test data?
Their might be some date-time related issues.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Orange-County-Joe
ID: 33747749
Thank you both. I pulled last months file into our Table in Access. And I puled this months file into a new table in access; with no predetermined fields or data types etc. Then I compared the tables one above the other. In the NEW file all fields have thier data AND a space with an "A" with an "^" accent above it. And of course blank fields have the "A" with the accent. There may be an issue with us having dropped some criteria in our variant. Here is a snapshot of our two files.
  Any Ideas on how we can crerate a new file without the extra "A" and accent in every field?



Bad-Text-File-ZRSM06.doc
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33748075
It looks like SAP added quite a bit of changes to this format...
Not sure what the "A" characters stand for...

In any event, the biggest issue is that the new file has no field names.

You need to contact SAP and ask how this same data can be exported as a standard text file.

JeffCoachman
0