Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Empty string to DBNull in Classic ASP

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm using classic ASP/VBScript and a SQL Server 2008 database.  I have  a text field that is optional. If a user leaves this field blank I want to sumbit a DBNull to my database.  How do I do this?

See attached Classic ASP/VBScrip code.




strEventAcronym = TRIM ( Request.Form( "eventAcronym" ) )

If strEventAcronym = "" Then
       strEventAcronym = ??? DBNULL ???
End If

' Perform INSERT

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waltersnowslinarnold
ID: 33746323
Dont pass any value from the front end, it automatically considers as NULL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdemott33
ID: 33746988
So how would I perform the Insert if there is not value?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LouSch7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33747900
Here's the way I would do it.
strEventAcronym = TRIM ( Request.Form( "eventAcronym" ) )

If strEventAcronym = "" Then strEventAcronym = "NULL" End If

' Perform INSERT

Open in new window

0