?
Solved

Using iPohne with Projector

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

I finished developing an iPhone application, and wish to make my presentation to the client using Projector.
How can I connect my iPhone to the projector, Is there a special accessories I have to use, Like how Steve Jobs presenting iPhone via projector.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:obad62
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:haseebsaleem
ID: 33746527
Better buy this http://www.iphonewiki.com.au/iphone-projector/ 
Looks very sleek and will love to see your application as long as it is free (for me)
0
 

Author Comment

by:obad62
ID: 33746667
thank you Mr. Haseeb Saleem,

The client has already a Panasonic Projector Model PT60

your solution is buy a new device. My question, how Mr. Steve Jobs was presenting iPhone via Projector, in the screen you see exactly your iPhone screen.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 2000 total points
ID: 33746727
You should check this
http://www.appleinsider.com/articles/07/12/20/using_ipodiphone_video_out_background_and_in_depth_review.html
http://www.iphone-tips-and-advice.com/iphone-video-out.html
I'm not surehow it will work. I had problems with an iPod classic I cannot send video to a tv I used to when using a 4th generation 80 GB iPod, so it may not work with your client's projector.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:obad62
ID: 33746836
Xema, Thank you very much
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:obad62
ID: 33746842
thank you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 33747935
Thanks
0