Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I safely lock down USB ports on thin clients in a virtual desktop infrastructure?

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to determine the best thin clients to quote. We are setting up a 10 user View test group and the client (financial entity) requires USB lock down. This test group will not be part of production environment nor tied to its AD. WHat is the best product/way to lock down these USB ports to prevent end user usage?

Thank you,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Square1
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nutwoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33746572
I would create GPO with the USB ports disabled, apply to AD OU with the hosts within.

this may help you
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_22043807.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ekincam
ekincam earned 1000 total points
ID: 33758681
The BIOS of our thin clients allows the USB ports to be disabled.  The BIOS can then be password protected.  But this requires you touch each machine so it may not be the best solution.

Another, more permanent solution, would be to fill them with some type of glue or epoxy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 33787243
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 33787249
no active directory tie in.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
ID: 33787506
What make and model thin client do you have ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Square1
ID: 33788780
satisfied with input
0