?
Solved

Traceroute latency on our Backhaul providers Gateway IP

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
statistics      |                                                                        
-      %      |Sent      |Recv      |Best      |Avrg      |Wrst      |      Last
                                                                              
1st Hop-              0      |      55      |      55      |      0      |      1      |      16      |0
2nd Hop-              0      |      55      |      55      |      0      |      11      |      47      |16
3rd Hop-              0      |      55      |      55      |      15      |1019       |7313      |16  GatewayBackhaul Provider
4th Hop-              2      |      55      |      54      |      15      |      21      |      110      |16
5th Hop-              0      |      54      |      54      |      15      |      16      |      32      |16
6th Hop-              0      |      54      |      54      |      15      |      26      |      63      |32
7th Hop-              0      |      54      |      54      |      15      |      23      |      62      |16
8th Hop-              0      |      54      |      54      |      15      |      25      |      32      |31
9th Hop -        0      |      54      |      54      |      15      |      27      |      63      |31
10th Hop-       0      |      54      |      54      |      16      |      31      |      47      |31
11th Hop -      0      |      54      |      54      |      31      |      35      |      47      |47
12th Hop-         0      |      54      |      54      |      16      |      40      |      234      |31
13th Hop -      0      |      54      |      54      |      15      |      30      |      47      |31 Destination 'Internet 4.2.2.2'
                                                                                                
Will this high latency effect our requests sent over this backhaul.  For instance we use VOIP over our network and are experiencing dropouts / lost packets.  However when we ping to the same destination we are seeing only 30ms which we would normally expect.

What is the difference between Traceroute & ping?  

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rutlandict
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33746421
traceroute shows you the whole route an ip packet takes to get to it's destination.  that way you can see if you have some failing hardware somewhere in the middle.

ping sends a request to the host and tells you how long it took to get a response.

Here is one that you might not know of...try pathping
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:epochasset
epochasset earned 1000 total points
ID: 33746428
This could simply be misrepresentation of the latency from that particular hop.  Unless you run the device that is showing the high latency in a trace and know otherwise, it may be a false positive.  Consider that the icmp echo to that particular hop is separate than the traffic to your destination, and that as long as your ping is low (30ms is good), your traffic to your actual destination is sound.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epochasset
ID: 33746443
For trace/ping anyways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 33751920
Thank you for you comments, our backhaul providers are suggesting similar - that Traceroute requests from their core router are not high priority and so this is why we are seeing long response times. That it could be down to high levels of traffic, thus the wait for traceroute response.  We can see how this is plausable but we know that we are no way near maxing out our backhaul we would expect much quicker response times to traceroute requests even if not a priority. Would you agree?  For example Traceroute response times have been as high as 17seconds!

We have run similar tests from a seperate independant Virgin Broadband Line (Different Backhaul) & do not see these issues.

We have tried Pathping & see only a few latency results but no where near as long as a Traceroute latency.

Furthermore our line quality is now beeing reported as a B grade using pingtest.net whereas we have always been A grade.  

Any further tools or suggestions welcome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 33768657
Further suggestions to our responses & follow-up  would have moved towards Grade A.  
0