Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Get a Users IP Address

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows 2003 domain.  I am trying to find either the name of a users laptop or its IP Address.  All I have to work with is their Log On Name.  Is there any way to track this information down?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33746505
Are they on the network connected in some way ie wireless, wired ??

If so then you can use LAN View

http://www.jxdev.com/

Download and run it as a free trial

I take it you don't know the mac addresses of the network card(s) or have a file server that you know the said user accesses a lot of the time as you may be able to go to the computer management console for that server ( right click my computer --> Manage --> sharing )

And see what shares they are accessing and you may be able to do it that way ( cant remember if this will give you the right info or not )

The other way of doing it is to make a startup script whether bat, vbs or the likes that will write a log file to a network share they use with the info ie ip address, hostname, mac address etc etc
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Precifijo
Precifijo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33746509
I guess If you know if the user is accessing shares in one of your servers you can connect to the server and check the "computer management console" under the "shares/sessions"; it will give you the username and the computer name. That's one way to achieve your goal.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 33746532
You can use dsquery or dsget from the command line or you can download this program.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897545.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33746571
If Lan View doesn't do what you want, you can use PSTools which is officially supported by Microsoft:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897545.aspx
The guy that wrote it, Mark Russinovich, is a flipping GENIUS.
Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epochasset
ID: 33746641
A common domain method would be to log the data to an event or send it off somewhere else, via a logon script.  For example to get client machine name, and some typical user information in a local NT Event, open gpedit.msc, go into User Configuration -> Policies -> Windows Settings -> Scripts (Logon/Logoff), and add a logon script like the following.  You could add just about anything into this and get whatever you need, following up with setting it in your Default Domain Policy so it fires anytime anybody logs in anywhere; or in a different GPO set to a specific OU for just a subset of users.


On Error Resume Next

Set sh = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

'obtain user volatile environment variables
clientname = sh.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%CLIENTNAME%")
computername = sh.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%COMPUTERNAME%")
logonserver = sh.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%LOGONSERVER%")
sessionname = sh.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%SESSIONNAME%")
userdnsdomain = sh.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERDNSDOMAIN%")

'post application log event
Set wshnetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
user = wshnetwork.Username
userdomain = wshnetwork.UserDomain
Sh.LogEvent 4, "LOGON by " & user & Chr(13) _
  & "From " & clientname & Chr(13) _
  & "To " & computername & Chr(13) _
  & "LogonServer is " & logonserver & Chr(13) _
  & "SessionName is " & sessionname & Chr(13) _
  & "UserDomain is " & userdomain & Chr(13) _
  & "UserDNSDomain is " & userdnsdomain & Chr(13)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33752293
AngryIPscan will usually do this for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33753717
angry ip scan is good and free although maybe personal opinion but I found LAN view pretty good - what ever works really :)
0