?
Solved

HP DV9000 wireless on/off switch fail?

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm working on an HP DV9000 sometimes wireless works and sometimes it doesn't. When it doesn't it seems to co inside with the switch on the front of the laptop only staying orange.

Usually when the wireless switch is moved to the right the light goes blue and the wireless card picks up signals.

Now it only stays orange either way.

I have reseated the wifi card.

I have also opened the laptop and made sure the ribbon cable is seated firmly. (the ribbon also does the leds for the hd,pwr, and ac.

Has anyone dealt with this or could help me confirm where the problem lies. IE faulty mechanical switch?
0
Comment
Question by:Jamesey1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wafischer
ID: 33746914
James, I found this BIOS warning for this model http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=c01087277.

I have had HP models which had problems with the wireless misbehaving in various ways.  On some the wiring harnass was too badly pinched between the screen and the laptop base, and had to be repalced.  Move the screen would activate or deactivate the wireless (light changing from blue to orange).  On others I found that you have to utilize the bulit in HP management software for the wireless to change the wireless setting.  Check that software as well.

Here is a link to the hardware specifications for the DV9000.
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01311536.pdf

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 33746919
You may want to check the wireless section of the manual dealing with enabling the wireless devices.
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00820049.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jc1305b earned 1000 total points
ID: 33747432
I have seen on DV9000 and DV2000 laptops the issue in wafischer's comment.  The main problem is insufficient cooling.  HP advises updating the bios on those systems.  I also advise purchasing usb powered cooling fans to go under the laptop.

On the systems I saw, replacing the wireless card did not fix the problem.  the only fix was to get the motherboard replaced, which is what HP was doing under the Warranty Enhancement.  However, I was told back in Feb that HP ended this program either at the beginning of 2009 or 2010.  

Which leaves the most economical option to buy a usb wireless adapter to again access to wireless networks.

Sorry.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:blaslett
blaslett earned 1000 total points
ID: 33751324
This is a common failing on these machines. Does it have a nVidia chipset by any chance?

If so, the GPU fails (poor BGA solder connections beneath chip), this is part of the ciruit that also controls the wireless mini-PCI slot. Two options exist ;

1) replace motherboard
2) remove GPU, re-ball new GPU chip, re-solder to PCB (BGA rework station required)

If you do repair - it is important to clean out the fan/heatink assembly and remove the thermal pad that sits between the GPU and the heatsink, replacing it with an appropriate thickness copper shim (be sure to thermal paste both sides of the shim). This improves the thermal transfer and will stop the same issue happening in another 12-18 months.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:samsamall
ID: 33775166
My friend's computer had the same problem, I solved it by uninstall Network card driver from device manager, and then reinstall the driver again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 33780238
After talking to hp they concluded it is a hardware problem and offered to replace the motherboard under their one time upgrade plan. Surfing around the net led me to believe this plan was offered after the class action suit that was brought against them for a number of these failures it seems in the last few years. (It was covered as a recall for a year or so but now the replacement is $195 according the hp tech I spoke with) The tech recommended I get a usb dongle which I ended up doing.

Updating the bios did not help. Uninstalling reinstalling the drive did not help either. I did open up the machine and pull out a 'lint wall' blocking the exhaust fan. I bet that was the original culprit.

many thanks for your posts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 33780254
Many thanks
0