Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audit Failure event in security logs of Domain controller

Posted on 2010-09-23
11
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I am checking some security event logs on the domain controller and what I am seeing is a lot of Audit failure logs. The surprising thing is that these audit failure events are coming from the only computers on the network which are on the same network BUT NOT ON DOMAIN. I am not sureif it is a particular type of bot or virus attack.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 800 total points
ID: 33746685
It depends highly on what type of auditing is going on. Can you post one of the events, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33747517
It says Login failed. It looks like somebody from this machines is trying to actually login to Domain controller. I am not sure whether this is for real or something else is being masked as Login failure.


I am attaching the snapshot

Audit-Failure.png
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 800 total points
ID: 33748538
This site has some more detailed information on that event: http://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/securitylog/encyclopedia/event.aspx?eventid=4625
This could be caused by a service account that is configured to run some software on the computers that are being reported having incorrect credentials. There are also a number of other reasons this could be showing up. Check the Substatus code and compare it to the ones listed at the link I gave and it should give you more information.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33765407
Any persistent mappings from those systems using domain creds?

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33765643
Oh yes actually these computers browse to some of the folders on these servers.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33766689
Id check for stored passwords, that are out of date....
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33767238
Can you please explain? stored password which are out of date?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33775469
If these non domain users have mappings that are done to your domain servers, then they might have stored passwords cached in their systems.....

start>run>control keymgr.dll

Check to see if any passwords exist for your servers on one of those systems....
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33792152
Well, i checked. They do not use any credential manager facility.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33795366
Whats the Logon Type Code in your errors?

Logon Type Codes Revealed
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Logon-Types.html

Will reveal mnore about the source of the failure....
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33825404
It is Logon type 3.
0