Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Send as behalf within Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Howdy Experts,

I'm having an issue with one of our end users.  His manager requested that he have a "send as" permission for an inbox that we manage.  We are running Exchange 2007, with end users running Windows XP, so my first method of action was to log into our Exchange Server, open Exchange Management Console and found the inbox that he needs permissions to.  I right clicked on it and selected "Manage Send As Permission" and added the user to this selection.  I then went down to his station and added the inbox to his Outlook.  Tried to send as this user but I recieved an error stating the following...

 "You do not have the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user."  

I then right clicked on the account and tried "Manage Full Access Permission" and added him to this selection as well.  Went down to his station and unfortunately I'm having the same issue.  Has anybody ever run into a problem like this?
0
Comment
Question by:BillyHigdon
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mhsheldesk earned 2000 total points
ID: 33746756
Giving the user Send As permission is all you need to do. You don't necessarily need to add the mailbox to the user. In Outlook, make sure that the From fiield shows so the user can add the user you added the permission to.
The other areas to worry about is Exchange and DC replicating information to each other. You may have to wait depending on your network infrastructure.
Asking the user to log off and then log back on to the network may help as well.
In general, by giving the Send As permission usually is all you need to do. If you are having problems after 15 min or so, you may want to look at your Exchange and DC connectivity to make sure they are replicating information properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35002490
What he said.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BillyHigdon
ID: 36350455
The issue was replication from Exchange Server to DC.  Thank you!
0