Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Secure ACS -- what protocol is used for communicating user credentials to Cisco Secure?

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new to an environment that uses Cisco Secure ACS appliances. Sometimes I hear it referred to as TACACS which I think means that Cisco Secure ACS is being used to authenticate user ID and password from a Cisco router using TACACS protocol. But is that protocol only used for Cisco routers? Does ACS listen for LDAP requests?

Can someone help or point me to some entry level docs on how Cisco Secure interacts with different clients sending authentication requests?

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveJ
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 1200 total points
ID: 33747300
ACS is a core cisco product for their security. It is as you rightly say a TACAS+ server, but is also a lot more.

Features include AAA(Authentication, Authorisation, Accounting), downloadable ACL's when authenticating users to VPN's/ethernet ports etc, is a core part of their NAC solution.

It can use an internal or external database for accounts (user or device), can integrate with RSA and a lot more.

Have you looked at the docs from the main porduct page on Cisco's website?
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2086/

Config guides can be found at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2086/products_installation_and_configuration_guides_list.html

Release notes at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2086/prod_release_notes_list.html

Overview docs can be found at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2086/products_data_sheets_list.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DIPRAJ
DIPRAJ earned 800 total points
ID: 33764922
try this out
win40ugP.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 33764931
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 33764936
try this
ucp40P.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 33840222
Thanks
0