Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup/Restore AD DNS Zone

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are going to be making numeorus changes to DNS this coming weekend.  All of our zones are AD Integrated and on Domain Contollers.  

I know to backup a zone we need to run dnscmd /zoneexport myzone backup\myzone.dns.bak.

I would like to make a copy of this backup file, make the necessary changes and restore it back to the same zone.  How can this be done?  This will give us a good hands up if we have to revert back for some reason.
0
Comment
Question by:m698322h
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33747026
Because it is an AD integrated zone you would have to restore the system state and do an authoritative restore as oulined
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2007/05/10/oops-our-ad-integrated-dns-zone-s-are-missing-in-windows-2003.aspx
...my friends at CB5 had another cool method
http://cbfive.com/blog/post/A-Nifty-Trick-to-Backing-up-AD-Integrated-DNS-Zones.aspx
If Jared ever reads this...that was a nifty trick :)
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mooodiecr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33747198
Depending on the size of the DNS and the current state of your zone, you don't necessarily have to perform an authoritative restore.  Don't try just for fun but you if the zone is in good shape and you delete the zone you can always:
net stop netlogon
net start netlogon
ipconfig /registerdns

This will reload the zone from active directory.  Of course this is understanding that the zone is not corrupted IN active directory itself.  

Here is an article about backing up and restoring a known good working DNS AD integrated zone:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff807395%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33747247
letting the zone recreate itself won't let them revert back though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 33747468
correct ... just an example of a working zone wouldn't quite need a authoritative restore.  

The link was really my answer, I was just long winded about getting there  :S
0