Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

consolidated alerts? Contents of a view

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to send an email which contains all the contents of a view?

I want to send an email every Monday morning that sends all the items in a particular view. Sort of a consolidated alert.

Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:sullisnyc44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33748872
Not out of the box.  But anything can be done with code :)

Here's a great idea.  Instead of emailing them all the items in a view....why not just email them a link to the list so they can see themselves.  Unless they don't have access to the site.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33749622
You could set a weekly alert on a view, but only if the data changed in the past week would the group get the alert email, and then it would only be a link to the site and not all of the items.  You'll have to program or buy a solution, it's not OOTB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullisnyc44
ID: 33756178
can it be done with SPD?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33756204
Not to my knowledge, spd can't loop very well, and you'd need a script that was scheduled, not triggered by a workflow. Depending on your programming skills, you could use server-side vb (ugh) or ironpython (pretty cool) or client-side vbscript with caml. If it were me, I'd learn/use ironpython, its easy and powerful. Lots of examples too!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33769826
SPD.....No.
0