Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get microsoft SQL Writer installed and running?

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have several servers running third party applications that apparently do a partial Microsoft SQL install.  We use a locally developed backup program.  The backup program uses a persistant volume shadow copy to back up the and then verify the data.  By the time the verify runs, the .mdf files have changed and the verify fails.  

I think the problem is that SQL Writer is not running.  A Guide for SQL Server Backup Application Vendors says to start the service, but the service is not listed.

How can I get the correct SQL Writer installed and running?

Leon
0
Comment
Question by:leonvan
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33747019
go to control panel, admin tools, services
from here start the service, make it automatic...

or run sql server configuration manager to run it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonvan
ID: 33767026
OK, per my previous post, the service doesn't exist when I run services.msc, so I can't start it.  The configuration manager likewise isn't loaded.

The problem stems from the 3rd party applicaitons that (apparently) load an abreviated version of SQL Server.  

Leon
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ElectricLlama earned 2000 total points
ID: 38177838
Does this link help? Perhaps if this is an old verison of SQL (2000 and before), it might be called MSDE Writer.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175536(v=sql.90).aspx

All the sites say it is installed automatically. What OS is it on?
0