[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

shipping labels by quantity with Crystal Reports 8.5

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to build a report that will print one label per qty shipped for each item on an order.

I've looked at the thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_24649996.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+crystal+label+multipl+report+time but since I'm stuck using CR 8.5, I wasn't able to follow the steps.

Quantities shipped could be up to 10 or so, but rarely greater than 5.

Is this possible to do with CR 8.5?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stief-Group
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33750565
Did you look at the assisted solution. If you can add a table to the database it can be used.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_24649996.html#a25094053

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stief-Group
ID: 33753014
I cannot add a table to the database unfortunately.

I tried to create a separate Access database with this repeater table - but was not able to follow the instructions on linking the repeater table with the actual data.  Is that possible in CR 8.5?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 33758062
If you know the quantity will never be above 10, you could create multiple detail sections and suppress based on the quantity.

hth,
- Ido
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stief-Group
ID: 33781488
Ok, thanks.

I'll give that a try.  10 should be more than enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stief-Group
ID: 33894968
This works really well.  And not much extra effort required.  Simply setup the label once, then copy and paste onto each additional detail section.

Thanks!
0