Solved

Data warehouse design template

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Hi, is there a high level Data warehouse template or step by step instructions on the process needed to design and implement a data warehouse for analysis services?
0
Comment
Question by:Scarlett72
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:carsRST
carsRST earned 150 total points
ID: 33747508
I would try microsoft's virtual labs. They walk you through the process (step by step) and you get to test as if you're on the real product.  

They say they take about 90 minutes.  But you can do them over and over...and not worry if you screw up.  

https://www.microsoft.com/resources/virtuallabs/step1-technet.aspx?LabId=5ef8fbe1-bf11-4c77-afbd-e47daa49abfd&BToken=reg

There are virtual labs for every aspect of data warehousing.  So you can go through the entire lifecycle with expert instructions.  

And, yes, it's free.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 33747522
Just one level up, but here are all the virtual labs for SQL Server 2008.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/cc164207.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AmmarR earned 200 total points
ID: 33749900
Dear Scarlett72

for Datawarehouse development you wont get a ready template,

lets first of all define datawarehouse,because actually many people understand it differently

1. Some understand it as an Archive
2. some understand it as a repository area were you collect data from all your source systems and have them stored in one location for different purposes could be reporting, or BI analysis
3. etc

and it can be used for much more purposes.

if you want to start with datawarehouse, i suggest you start with ralphkimball, they call him the father of datawarehouse or multidimensional approach
http://www.kimballgroup.com/

you can start with this course
Data Warehouse Lifecycle in Depth
http://www.kimballgroup.com/html/kucourseDWLD.html


they have very informative books

Books:
The Data Warehouse Lifecycle Toolkit, 2nd Edition:
Practical Techniques for Building Data Warehouse and Business
Intelligence Systems
http://www.rkimball.com/html/booksDWLT2.html

book 2
The Microsoft Data Warehouse Toolkit: With SQL Server 2005 and the Microsoft Business Intelligence Toolset
http://www.rkimball.com/html/booksMDWT.html

and few other useful books

after you read more about data warehouse and understand what it is and its purpose you will reach to this conclusion that every data warehouse is unique and has its own method and template

offcourse there is similarities, but you will still have to do the following exercise in your organisation and grow slowly slowly and dont ever believe that a vendor can come in and install datawarehouse easily.

i hope i am helping, any way below are rough steps to help you develop a simple datawarehouse project

1. Understand your Source systems in your organisation
2. undertand you business Information related requirements (Reporting and data analysis)
3. build a Staging area database that will read from the source systems and will land it into your datawarehouse server, using ETL tools
4. develop subject related datamarts or Cubes using SSAS
5. develop reports reports using SSRS

this is very rough info about datawarehouse and i hope it clears

Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:irenetheodora
irenetheodora earned 150 total points
ID: 33750612
Hi. I got this step by step learning video from http://www.learnmicrosoftbi.com/. We learned by following the videos. I think you should start with kimbal as AmmarR suggested and build it following the http://www.learnmicrosoftbi.com/.

Good luck! :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irenetheodora
ID: 33750621
O and the video we were watching was for SSAS 2005. I haven't see the video for SSAS 2008 yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scarlett72
ID: 33783054
Thanks everyone for your suggestions, they definately got the ball rolling for me.
0