Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying a jpeg into work question/issue

Posted on 2010-09-23
19
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When copying a jpeg into Microsft Word 2010, the picture never maintains its size but if it is copied into PowerPoint 2010 it does.  How can jpegs copied into Microsoft Word be setup so they maintain their copied size?  Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PTSMN
ID: 33747275
Have you tried inserting instead of copy paste?  And also you can just click and drag the corners of the picture to make it whatever size you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 33747329
Inserting does the same thing and we have 100 pictures we need to put into Word and it will take time dragging the corners for 100 pictures.  Why doesn't it just paste the actual size into Word?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LouSch7
ID: 33747612
You may be able to utilize the feature listed here:
http://ulearnoffice.com/word/pictures.htm#word2003restorepicture

There is also detailed information about how Microsoft Word handles images here:
http://www.wordbanter.com/showthread.php?t=102993
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 33747708
What feature is that?  There is no name listed for it.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33747716
regsamp,

Please check this in Word Options. It might help to your issue.
1. File -> Options
2. Advanced tab -> Image Size and Quality section
3. Put a tick on "Do not compress Images in this File."

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 33747741
That looks like it may work!  Thank you MINDSUPERB!
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 33747761
Well it was a nice try.  Did not work.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33747888
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33747941
regsamp,

Did you check the margin, page size, columns of your document? Images inserted into document will automatically fit according to the size of the document page.

Let us say for  example you have 2000X1900 px image. If you insert that into 4X6 size document, Word forced the image to fit into the size of the document that make it smaller.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 33747974
That makes sense Mind.  But how large do you have to go in the margins or is it just a process of elimination?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 33747998
No matter how high I go on the margins or page size, it is still not large enough for the docs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33748140
regsamp,

What is the dimension size of the image by pixel?

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 33748180
The one I am using for testing is 1275 x 774.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33748318
regsamp,

If things will not work out as what we want, then we need to find another way.
If your object is to have a uniform size of images you inserted into the document, using a table is an efficient way. If you want 2 pictures in one page:
1. Create 1 column and 2 rows table.
2. Adjust the size of the cell of the table in your desired size.
3. Ensure that Automatically resize contents is not checked.
4. Start inserting your jpeg images.

Sincerely,

Ed
table.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 33748470
That option is really not working out.  Just keep fighting with the size settings.  I guess there is no easy way to take a jpeg and maintain it's size in Word.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
atomsheep earned 2000 total points
ID: 33750810
If you don't mind using some VBA to achieve this, you could run the following code after all the images have been added to change them all to 100% original size.
Sub ForceOriginalImageSize()

Dim shp As InlineShape

For Each shp In ActiveDocument.InlineShapes
    shp.ScaleHeight = 100
    shp.ScaleWidth = 100
DoEvents
Next shp

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 33753993
Thank you for the option.  How exactly should this be inserted and run in Microsoft Word 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 33754636
It seems to work.  Thanks atomsheep.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:atomsheep
atomsheep earned 2000 total points
ID: 33845803
Sorry for my absence, I was at a conference last week. I assume you've figured out how to insert and run this in Word, but if you haven't, then in the Developer tab, click Visual Basic, then copy and paste the code into the ThisDocument (Code) window. Then from the Developer tab, click Macros, select the ForceOriginalImageSize macro, and click Run.
0