Solved

HTTPD.CONF : directory inaccessible

Posted on 2010-09-23
17
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I have several domain on my server, I configured the virtual host like that:
<VirtualHost *>
    ServerAdmin no@email.me
    DocumentRoot "../www/domain1"
    ServerName www.domain1.com
    ServerAlias domain1.com
</VirtualHost>

My directories are like that:
root/apache/
root/www/domain1
and I would like root/www to be accessible throught the ip of my server but I can't access nor 1.2.3.4/www nor 1.2.3.4/www/domain1

What must I change ?
0
Comment
Question by:Greg2FS
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
Comment Utility
for document root use the whole path, not ../
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg2FS
Comment Utility
Doesn't change anything...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
In addition, if "root/www/" is your web root, in your browser you would use "http://1.2.3.4/",  not "http://1.2.3.4/www" for the web site.  The directory that your web site is in is not part of the web address.  "domain.com" is going to be "http://domain.com/".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg2FS
Comment Utility
I uderstand that, it's not the problem, I think maybe it's <directory> misconfiguration...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I think so.  <VirtualHost *> should point to the web root for Apache.  What OS are you running on?  Different systems use different configurations.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
And what do you get at "http://localhost/"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg2FS
Comment Utility
I am under windows.
With local host I get the first domain.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
"With local host I get the first domain."  Good, that's what you should get.

Did you install Apache yourself or did you use WAMP or XAMPP?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Greg2FS
Comment Utility
xampp, everything was working but I added a domain, and something was wrong, I started modifying the configuration, and now I am a bit lost...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I would recommend that your save your project to another directory.  Then remove XAMPP and delete the directories.  Then reinstall it.  Make sure the basics are working before you change things.  Also make a copy of the configuration files before you change them.  That way you can put a working copy back if something stops working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg2FS
Comment Utility
OK, I followed you advice, I have a (certainly)small issue, all my php script show a blank page, I use ini_set("display_errors","1");
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg2FS
Comment Utility
forget, I didn't uncommented my ini_set("display_errors","1"); now I see the error...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg2FS
Comment Utility
Now domains work but I can't still access any folder throught the ip...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
Comment Utility
hi,

anything in the server error log?

For virtual hosting, the first configured virtual host would be the default for any request not matcching any vhosts.  The matching will be done against ServerName or ServerAlias directive in the corresponding Vhost container.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg2FS
Comment Utility
Nothing in server logs.
I found a trick, I added a virtualhost with the ip as servername now it works.
Thanks maybe I have to add the ip as default server name..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
hi gref,

the fact that no logs is visible would be related to how the logging is happening in Virtualhost setup.  I am not sure if each logging directive needs to be configured withiin each Vhost, and those that do not have the directive would not be logged.  

Honestly, I didnt pay much attention to this. :)

However, I can verify that, the matching on the client request (http://whatever/path.html), would be matched against the ServerName, and ServerAlias directive in the Vhosts container.  If ip address is used, and none of the Vhost has this configured, the first defined Vhost would be used.

To verify the Vhost order, you could do: (on Unix).

[root@apache html]# httpd -S
[root@apache html]# httpd  -t -D DUMP_VHOSTS
VirtualHost configuration:
wildcard NameVirtualHosts and _default_ servers:
_default_:8443         apache.domain.net (/etc/httpd/conf.d/ssl.conf:77)
*:80                   is a NameVirtualHost
         default server localhost (/etc/httpd/conf/vhost.conf:7)
         port 80 namevhost localhost (/etc/httpd/conf/vhost.conf:7)
         port 80 namevhost wiki (/etc/httpd/conf/vhost.conf:34)
         port 80 namevhost webmin-apache (/etc/httpd/conf/vhost.conf:41)
         port 80 namevhost nms-apache (/etc/httpd/conf/vhost.conf:48)
         port 80 namevhost nagios (/etc/httpd/conf/vhost.conf:55)
         port 80 namevhost router (/etc/httpd/conf/vhost.conf:62)
         port 80 namevhost reporter (/etc/httpd/conf/vhost.conf:70)
         port 80 namevhost gallery (/etc/httpd/conf/vhost.conf:78)
Syntax OK

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg2FS
Comment Utility
Not really had solution...
0