Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Archive only Sent Messages in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user here who would like to archive only his sent items. He has already archived his inbox.
0
Comment
Question by:orbachhuff
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
morganmce earned 500 total points
ID: 33747601
If it's a once off, then the user can follow these steps:
Click on the sent items
Click on File -> Archive
Select the "Archive items older than.." date
Specify the file to archive to, and then hit OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cblapp
cblapp earned 500 total points
ID: 33753708
Morgan is right for a one-time archive.  Your user can set auto-archive settings to only archive his Inbox and Sent folders.

Right-click the sent folder, select properties from the drop-down menu and select the Auto-Archive tab.  Then choose the archive method (use default settings or set specific settings for the folder).

Do the same thing for the Inbox and any other folders to be archived.  Set any folders he doesn't want archived to "Do not archive this folder".

Then run an archive using the "archive all folders according to their autoarchive settings" to archive only his selected items.  Whenever his autoarchive wants to run (usually 30 days or so), it will always archive according to his rules.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 34426517
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0