[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I set 5510 to be an NTP server (not a client)

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to use my Cisco 5510 as an NTP server for my network.
It runs fine as a client from NIST servers, but debug shows it does not respond to client requests.
I can see client requests being sent to the proper IP, but the 5510 never answers.

Ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:CiscoCat
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 1000 total points
ID: 33747883
Easy answer: you dont. The ASA cannot be NTP server.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 33747973
correct :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CiscoCat
ID: 33748042
Ya can't make it do what it won't do!
0