Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check if custom field is set

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a few custom fields set in my post area.

Is there a way to test/check if the custom field is blank?

isset?
0
Comment
Question by:UltraFlux
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33747580
What is the function of the custom field?
Is it a text area?
Is it an image?

You should be able to go to the post in the WP admin panel to check if the custom field has any content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UltraFlux
ID: 33747610
I want to test the custom field before displaying on the website (not admin)

ex:
Custom Fields
price-new
price-sale
style

None of these fields are required. If one is blank I simply do not want it to show on the website.

ex:

Price New: $340
Price Sale: $250
Style: New

If "price-new" is not set website should not display "Price New: $340"

Basically I just need to test if the custom field is either set or empty...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dzynit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33748296
      if (get_post_meta(x, 'price-new', true) != '') {
            echo (get_post_meta(x, 'price-new', true));
// or do what you want with the custom field info
        }

Where:
x = your post id number the custom field is on

0