?
Solved

Usually won't complete a download/upload.  Slow internet Speed.

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,

I have a couple of computers.  One has trouble sending or receiving files or large emails.  

Per Windows Task Manager, my % usage is less than 2% on a 100Mbit Ethernet card.  I don't know a better way to test this.  Is there a way to test throughput speeds?  

I thought that maybe I had a bad Ethernet cable, but I swapped them out without any improvements.  Is there a way to test a cable?  

Any suggestions gladly welcomed.

Dennis2005
0
Comment
Question by:dennis2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:williamvanerp
williamvanerp earned 600 total points
ID: 33747663
A network cable doesn't usually break. Two cables bad would be impossible.

If other pc's on the same switch doesn't experience problems the problem is the computer. Is it running Windows?

Check the network properties and protocol settings. Maybe more then only the Client for Microsoft Networks is installed. I've seen it also if another client (like netware) is installed the computer is slow on network..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 400 total points
ID: 33747715
Try clearing down C:\Temp and C:\windows\prefetch.

Dramatically improved download/upload speeds on one of our workstations.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pinascode earned 1000 total points
ID: 33747723
you can do a speedtest on speedtes.net for internet speeds
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 33748386
I am running Windows XP.  

I looked in the C:\Temp directory and there was only one small file there.  I looked in the c:\Windows\Prefetch and it had about 5 Megabytes of files there.  I renamed it to Prefetch1 and created another prefetch directory since I didn't know what I could safely delete.  

I ran the speedtest and it looked good.  I couldn't believe it.  I was very disappointed.  :-(     I found some files to download and they downloaded quickly like my other computer.  

I was about to ask for more information and I thought I would do another speed test.  I did two or three more.  It was looking good.  

Then I decided to kick the Ethernet cable behind the computer and the Download speed stayed good, but the upload speed went to zero.  I will test this with the other cable and see what I get.  So I am probably going to accept this as resolved.

I am not going to accept any more input on this until I can confirm this further.  Then I will decide about the points.

Thanks for your help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 33754152
Hello and good morning.  I wouldn't have believed it if it hadn't happened.  

Thanks to all of you for your help.  Here is what happened.

The Speedtest helped the most.  It confirmed for me that something was wrong external to the computer.  Thanks "pinascode" for the website.

I failed to mention that I had routed all the CAT 5 cable in the house.  I also terminated it.  So I had the tools to make cables.  They are not as pretty as a purchased cable, but they were cheaper.

I felt that it must be a cable, so I went looking for my tools.  I knew I had purchased a cable tester, but has no idea where it was.  I had never used it.  But there it was with my tools.  

I tested the first cable.  It tested good.  I tested the second cable.  It tested good.  So "williamvanerp" was correct about the cables.  Then I tested between the router and the wall outlet for the cable.  One set of wires was reversed.  So I re-terminated both ends of the cable.  It then tested good.  I had mixed up a pair of wires when the cable was made.

This is the part I couldn't believe.  The timing couldn't have been better planned.  And it was a random occurance.

We sat down to watch some TV.  By the time I was ready to test the setup about 9:00 PM. I was too tired to continue.  But I noticed that our Internet phones showed they were not working.

When I got up this morning, they were still not working.  I couldn't believe what I did messed up our entire system.  But what else could it be.


So I checked my DSL modem and it said I did not have a connection to the Internet.  I felt sure I had "blown" up somethine, either a modem or a router.  I called my DSL provider and they said the area I live in was being worked on and we would not have DSL for at least another hour.

So I waited until the system was back up and tested the computer.  It is now working very well.

I appreciate all of your help.  I increased the points value for this question and have decided to give 250 points to "pinascode", 150 points to "williamvanerp", and 100 points to "ConUladh" since what he suggested may have had a difference and may have a difference in the future.

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 33754203
With the help of the three people above, I was able to determine I had an Ethernet cable problem and repair it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pinascode
ID: 33757914
thanks glad to help
0