Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010  Page Edit/Version History

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are interested in finding out how to find out who last edited a specific page in SharePoint. Is this possible? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:rdracer58
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 33747690
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 33749610
It's part of the metadata, if you are using the Publishing Feature, anything in the /Pages library has an creator and last modifier.  

If you are not using Publishing... hmm.... not sure.  It's possible SharePoint Designer would reveal the last modified user of default.aspx

Are you using the Publishing Feature of MOSS?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilrepale earned 2000 total points
ID: 33749778
If you go to View All site content > Pages > and look for the modified page > View version history.

You will find the versions and last modified by.
0