?
Solved

Escaping Single Quote in C# for the string inserted into SQL Server Database

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to use the Replace method in the C# code behind to escape single quotes (change it to double quotes). However, when the stored proc SaveMktMessForGivenProductType is run, the data is incorrectly inserted with double quotes rather than a single quote. I replaced the single quote to double quote in order to escape it and avoid erroring in SQL script, not for it to be inserted with the replaced extra quote within the database. Please see the code section and see if you can find a reason why the data is inserted with double quotes. Please help.
dsMktMessage = rdg.GetMktMessForGivenProductType("GetMktMessForGivenProductType", _ProductTypeID, "ProductTypeID", _HandheldIDMktMess, "HandheldID");
                        
                        dsMktMessage.Tables[0].TableName = MKTMESSAGING;

                        if (dsMktMessage.Tables[MKTMESSAGING].Rows.Count > 0)
                        {
                            _MktMessageOrigText = dsMktMessage.Tables[MKTMESSAGING].Rows[0]["MktMessage"].ToString();
                            _KeySellPtOrigText = dsMktMessage.Tables[MKTMESSAGING].Rows[0]["KeySellPt"].ToString();
                        }

                        rdg.SaveMktMessForGivenProductType("SaveMktMessForGivenProductType", _ProductTypeID, _HandheldIDMktMess, _MktMessageText.Replace("'", "''"), _KeySellingPointsText.Replace("'", "''"), _MktMessageOrigText.Replace("'", "''"), _KeySellPtOrigText.Replace("'", "''"));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:skaleem1
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 33748072
How are you writing to the database, are you parameterised queries? If you are then you don't need to escape the apostrophe, it will be done automatically.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33748137
You should use parameters instead of trying to escape the quotes... rdg.SaveMktMessForGivenProductType() is your method, and in it using a SqlConnection/SqlCommand?  If so, then you could use a method like below and pass in strings with single quotes without needing to escape them.

static void SaveRecordToDbTest(string field1, string field2)
{
	SqlConnection connection = new SqlConnection("Connection String");
	SqlCommand command = connection.CreateCommand();

	command.CommandText = "INSERT INTO TableName (FieldNameOne,FieldNameTwo) VALUES(@FieldOneValue, @FieldTwoValue)";
	command.Parameters.AddWithValue("@FieldOneValue", field1).DbType = DbType.String;
	command.Parameters.AddWithValue("@FieldTwoValue", field2).DbType = DbType.String;
	command.ExecuteNonQuery();

	command.Dispose();
	connection.Close();
	connection.Dispose();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skaleem1
ID: 33748144
This is the method I am calling:

public void SaveMktMessForGivenProductTypeAndHandheld(string StoredProcName, string ProductTypeID, string HandheldIDMktMess, string MktMessageText, string KeySellingPointsText, string MktMessageOrigText, string KeySellPtOrigText)
        {
            Database theDB = DatabaseFactory.CreateDatabase("AccessoriesConnectionString");
            theDB.ExecuteNonQuery(StoredProcName, new object[] { ProductTypeID, HandheldIDMktMess, MktMessageText, KeySellingPointsText, MktMessageOrigText, KeySellPtOrigText });
        }
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skaleem1
ID: 33748160
Using Enterprise Library 4.1
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33748188
The only things I can think of

... if you mean double-quotes as in the "double quote", then it is contained in the data itself.

... if you mean double-quotes as in TWO x single-quotes, then SaveMktMessForGivenProductType may ALSO contain the replace-protect single-quotes. In which case you are doing it twice.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33748190
Well from your definition you appear to be using a stored procedure, so escaping the apostrophes shouldn't be necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:skaleem1
ID: 33748246
Thanks carl_tawn. I removed the replace method to escape single quote and the data is inserted as expected.
0