[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Select case statement in OPENQUERY statement

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The following is my code and works up till the second to last line or this one

Case when ELIG_NPS_BONUS IS NULL then BONUS_CNTL_NBR IS NULL else BONUS_CNTL_NBR end NPS_BONUS_CNTL_NBR

What I am trying to do is when  ELIG_NPS_BONUS IS NULL then another field BONUS_CNTL_NBR IS NULL  else show me what in the BONUS_CNTL_NBR

Is there a way to do this, it is an openquery that is hitting an Oracle server and returning the data.
Select * from OPENQUERY(SIDPERS, 'Select ACN, APP_Name, ADMIN_REMARKS, substr(SSN_SM,6,9), UIC, PARA, LINE, 
	GRADE, MOS, DT_EXPIRE, NCOID, 
	Case when ELIG_SLRP IS NULL then NULL else ''X'' end ELIG_SLRP,
	Case when SLRP_CNTL_NBR IS NULL then NULL else SLRP_CNTL_NBR end SLRP_CNTL_NBR,
	Case when ELIG_NPS_BONUS IS NULL then NULL  else ''X'' end ELIG_NPS_BONUS,
	Case when ELIG_NPS_BONUS IS NULL then BONUS_CNTL_NBR IS NULL else BONUS_CNTL_NBR end NPS_BONUS_CNTL_NBR
	from ACN.ACN_CNTL_NBR_TBL where ACN = ''09-119-003''')

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kdeutsch
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:knightEknight
knightEknight earned 500 total points
ID: 33748095
Case when ELIG_NPS_BONUS IS NULL and BONUS_CNTL_NBR IS NULL then null else BONUS_CNTL_NBR end NPS_BONUS_CNTL_NBR
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33748132
Select * from OPENQUERY(SIDPERS, 'Select ACN, APP_Name, ADMIN_REMARKS, substr(SSN_SM,6,9), UIC, PARA, LINE,
      GRADE, MOS, DT_EXPIRE, NCOID,
      Case when ELIG_SLRP IS NULL then NULL else ''X'' end ELIG_SLRP,
      Case when SLRP_CNTL_NBR IS NULL then NULL else SLRP_CNTL_NBR end SLRP_CNTL_NBR,
      Case when ELIG_NPS_BONUS IS NULL then NULL  else ''X'' end ELIG_NPS_BONUS,
      Case when ELIG_NPS_BONUS IS NULL then NULL else BONUS_CNTL_NBR end NPS_BONUS_CNTL_NBR
      from ACN.ACN_CNTL_NBR_TBL where ACN = ''09-119-003''')
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 900 total points
ID: 33748155
[Case when ELIG_NPS_BONUS IS NULL and BONUS_CNTL_NBR IS NULL then null else BONUS_CNTL_NBR end NPS_BONUS_CNTL_NBR]

is a long way to write just

BONUS_CNTL_NBR

because the CASE is only true when BONUS_CNTL_NBR is null, in which case.. it is already null... otherwise, show the value of BONUS_CNTL_NBR.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 33748177
You're right - I didn't even realize they were the same column.  (cut-n-paste)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 33748385
all

Ok, see the error of my ways, what about this, I just noticed I made another mistake in that I need to check for a zero or a null

Case when ELIG_SLRP = ''0'' or when ELIG_SLRP is NULL then NULL else ''X'' end ELIG_SLRP,
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33748448
Case when ELIG_SLRP = '0' or ELIG_SLRP is NULL then NULL else 'X' end ELIG_SLRP,

Since you are quoting the zero I assume it is varchar?
You could also do this

Case when nvl(ELIG_SLRP,'0') = '0' then NULL else 'X' end ELIG_SLRP,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 33748461
thanks
0