Solved

Windows 7 laptop cannot connect to Internet using DHCP, but it can with a static address on different network.

Posted on 2010-09-23
26
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got two internet connections.  One is through a work network with a cable modem and series of switches, routers, etc.  The other is simply an internet connection from a cable modem and a single Cisco unmanaged switch.  My laptop can wirelessly connect to everything, but it can only connect to the work network when I give it a static IP.  As soon as I try to obtain an IP thru DHCP on the simple network I get "Unidentified Network" - No Internet Access.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bretthonn13
  • 10
  • 7
  • 7
  • +2
26 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:tczupta
tczupta earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It seems to be an issue with the DHCP server.  Make sure that it is configured correctly.  Do you have access to configure it? If not, seek the administrators assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
Comment Utility
It is working on any other computer that is connected to it.  Like I said, it's just a cable modem with a single unmanaged switch used to allow a couple computers access to the Internet.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
Comment Utility
Also, a 2nd laptop with the same OS (windows 7) is using it wired currently.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
Comment Utility
connect up and do and IPCONFIG /ALL and relay information to us.
Also do a IPCONFIG /ALL on a machine that's working and also relay to use.

Or look for differences.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
Comment Utility
Can you tell us if the cable modem run DHCP and use NAT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
Comment Utility
This is from the working laptop:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
C:\Users\David>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lappy
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Cisco Systems VPN Adapter for 64-bit Wind
ows
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-05-9A-3C-78-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::39ac:315d:8e46:d03c%27(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.13(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 754976154
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-B8-1B-AD-A4-BA-DB-D5-09-B7
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-F1-A1-BA-F4-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom Virtual Wireless Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-F1-A1-BA-F4-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : DW1501 Wireless-N WLAN Half-Mini Card
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-F1-A1-BA-F4-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : A4-BA-DB-D5-09-B7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::dc8f:5f67:9931:9d3a%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 173.25.203.16(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, September 23, 2010 2:22:11 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, September 28, 2010 11:01:49 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 173.25.200.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 74.84.103.225
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 245676763
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-B8-1B-AD-A4-BA-DB-D5-09-B7
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 97.64.168.12
                                       97.64.183.165
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter isatap.{C1065D0F-2973-432F-B45D-B1F9BBB29D97}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:ad19:cb10::ad19:cb10(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 97.64.168.12
                                       97.64.183.165
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Tunnel adapter isatap.{EC1AF6F5-33E1-49D8-A427-FD1CD85D08EA}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{D0298ECF-3373-4A1D-B6CF-6F97A18EBA80}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{CBE389E7-5BB6-4AF3-B96B-B185ECB7C83E}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{6CEAD2A3-309E-40C1-AEB6-AD7E6A5D8800}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:14b6:1144:52e6:34ef(Pref
erred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::14b6:1144:52e6:34ef%15(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
Comment Utility
Here is the laptop not working:

The system cannot find message text for message number 0x2350 in the message fil
e for Application.
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Brett\Desktop>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Brett-VAIO
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-5E-F9-17-24
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f88f:db70:a9a3:5dae%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 100.0.0.99(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 100.0.0.100
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218111802
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-5B-AF-72-00-24-BE-3E-E6-C2
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 97.64.187.150
                                       74.84.119.153
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8057 PCI-E Gigabit Ether
net Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-BE-3E-E6-C2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.130.145(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter isatap.{DBCFD52F-857F-427E-B3A0-D5BB20ADF6FB}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{0392DEE3-4F2A-4EED-8133-34D4E6248495}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Reusable Microsoft 6To4 Adapter:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:6400:63::6400:63(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 97.64.187.150
                                       74.84.119.153
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
C:\Users\Brett\Desktop>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
Comment Utility
I guess the config you have sent at the moment works.
Can you set it back yo DHCP and then make sure the issue is there, then do another IPCONFIG /ALL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
Comment Utility
The laptop that work tells us...

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
  Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
  Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : A4-BA-DB-D5-09-B7
  DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
  Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
  Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::dc8f:5f67:9931:9d3a%11(Preferred)
  IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 173.25.203.16(Preferred)
  Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0
  Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, September 23, 2010 2:22:11 PM
  Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, September 28, 2010 11:01:49 AM
  Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 173.25.200.1
  DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 74.84.103.225
  DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 245676763
  DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-B8-1B-AD-A4-BA-DB-D5-09-B7
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 97.64.168.12
                                      97.64.183.165
  NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

It looks like that your cable modem doesn't use NAT.
Therefore it looks like you use an DHCP server from your internet provider..
"DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 74.84.103.225"
The DHCP server has an ip adress that looks public to me.
I am able to ping this ipadress..

Can you tell us how many computers you can get online and working correctly with this internet connection at once ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
Comment Utility
Think you will need a router instead of an unmanged switch if you want to connect multiple computers to this internet connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
Comment Utility
I also have an ISP over my TV cable..
When I want to change of computer I have to unplug the power of the cable modem.
Connect the other computer..
Wait a 60 sec..And then plug in the power cord.
When the cable modem is start up I have a working internet connection on the other computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
Comment Utility
OK, to make this easier on us, I've eliminated the unmanaged switch so now the setup is: cable modem - cat6 cable - laptop.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
Comment Utility
can you set back to dhcp and post result.

also because you said you have two lines.  If you plug the working laptop in this laptops place it works fine. Correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
Comment Utility
Yes, the working laptop was fine no matter what I plugged it into.  Here is the bad laptop's results after going back to dhcp.

The system cannot find message text for message number 0x2350 in the message fil
e for Application.
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Brett\Desktop>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Brett-VAIO
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8057 PCI-E Gigabit Ether
net Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-BE-3E-E6-C2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.130.145(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter isatap.{0392DEE3-4F2A-4EED-8133-34D4E6248495}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
C:\Users\Brett\Desktop>
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
it looks like it is not acquiring an ip address, as anything with the first octect of 169 is a clue it is not obtaining a valid IP addresss from the router. Try rebooting the laptop or flush the dns settings.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:myhc
myhc earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
169.254.130.145, means it didn't find a DHCP server.  is the DHCP client running in services?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
Comment Utility
flush dns by: ipconfig /flushdns

although DHCP dosn't talk with DNS names. worth a shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
Comment Utility
1.  How do I flush the dns settings?
2.  How can I find the services in Win 7?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
Comment Utility
Is it possible to unplug the power cable of the cable modem and plug it again without any computers connected after 1 min.?

If the modem is back online connect the laptop that isn't working and try if you get an connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
Comment Utility
Maybe reboot this laptop..also
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
Comment Utility
click start, and type services.

flush DNS by clicking start then type cmd. the black box will appear.  Type ipconfig /flushdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
Comment Utility
DNS has been flushed
DHCP Client Srvs are running

I cannot power down the modem till this evening.  I'm beginning to think that is what needs to be done.  I've hooked up a third laptop and it is also struggling to get an address.  The common component however is, all the PCs I've hooked up that have NEVER had a static IP address and always used DHCP have worked perfectly.  All the machines that have once had a static IP and then I change them to use DHCP fail.  Maybe just a coincidence though...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
Comment Utility
a router reboot would be nice to see if it's that thats not releasing the ARP table or something
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Software_onbekend earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
My ISP stores the mac adress of the device connected to the cable modem.
I can only clear this bij shutdown and power up the modem to flush the mac adress out of the server of my ISP..
Otherwise I cannot connect an other computer or router on my cable modem..
So I use a router to get multiple computer online at the same time...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
Comment Utility
Bingo!  It was the ISP.  'Software_onbekend' you were dead on.  The ISP is storing the mac address to the devices connected to the cable modem.  They must only allow about 4 or 5 different mac addresses before they do not allow anymore.  I've had 4 pcs that I know worked on this cable modem.... adding the 5th is what wouldn't work.  But, any one of the first 4 were always good when I hooked them back up!  Crazy.  I guess "dynamic" really isn't all that dynamic for some ISPs.  Also, lesson learned is just throw a router in there and be done with it because that router will have the mac address then issue out it's ips to the connected computers.  Thanks everyone for your input.  I learned alot today!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bretthonn13
Comment Utility
Great input from everyone.
0