Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CF selecting items in select box

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello experts
please help.

below is my code

<cfquery name="selectid" datasource="ds">
      SELECT ID FROM TBL
</cfquery>
<cfset recnumb=#selectid.recordcount#>

<cfselect name="attyorder">
      <option  value=""  />
      <cfloop index="LoopCount" from="1" to="#recnumb#">
              <option  value="#selectid.id# - #LoopCount#">#LoopCount#</option>
      </cfloop>
</cfselect>

The recordcount can be 2, can be 10 , can be any.
What i need is to prevent user to select the same number from
the select box. Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Galina Besselyanova
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33748358
dont put same numbers ;)

why do you have same numbers in select box?

can you give sample?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 33748693
Is this a trivia question?

<cfset recnumb=#selectid.recordcount#-1>


0
 

Author Comment

by:Galina Besselyanova
ID: 33750192
the  numbers represents the order.
Here is  what i tried to achieve. Each record from the query should has a select box with numbers from 1 to number of records. User will select number which represent the order (for future use). See the attachment how it  looks (this is a very simple version).
what i need is if you select 2 for exmp in the box for one record , you can't  select 2 for any other record
Any suggestions?pls
 

output.jpg
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33750369
here it is ;)
<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript">
function isSelected(sb){
  var sbarr = document.getElementById("divOrder").getElementsByTagName("SELECT");
  for (i=0; i<sbarr.length; i++)
  if ((sbarr[i] != sb) && (sbarr[i].value == sb.value)) return true;
  return false;
}

function checkOrder(sb){
  if (isSelected(sb)) sb.value=oldVal;
}

var oldVal;
function setOldValue(sb){
  oldVal = sb.value;
}

function selectOldValue(sb){
  for (var i = 0; i < sb.options.length; i++)
    if (sb.options[i].value == oldValue) sb.options[i].selected="selected";
}
</SCRIPT>

<div id=divOrder>
A : <select id=sel1 onclick="setOldValue(this)" onchange="return checkOrder(this)">
<option value=1 selected>1</option>
<option value=2>2</option>
<option value=3>3</option>
<option value=4>4</option>
</select><br>

B : <select id=sel2 onclick="setOldValue(this)" onchange="return checkOrder(this)">
<option value=1>1</option>
<option value=2 selected>2</option>
<option value=3>3</option>
<option value=4>4</option>
</select><br>

C : <select id=sel3 onclick="setOldValue(this)" onchange="return checkOrder(this)">
<option value=1>1</option>
<option value=2>2</option>
<option value=3 selected>3</option>
<option value=4>4</option>
</select><br>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33750374
a small fix

onchange="return checkOrder(this)"
-->
onchange="checkOrder(this)"
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 33751735
This function is never used in your solution and can be removed:

function selectOldValue(sb){
  for (var i = 0; i < sb.options.length; i++)
    if (sb.options[i].value == oldValue) sb.options[i].selected="selected";
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:Galina Besselyanova
ID: 33753967
wow. Thanks guys.
I'll definetly try it.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 33754301
Thanks Zvonko,

I thought

if (isSelected(sb)) sb.value=oldVal;

will not work, and thats why I added that function, then forgot to use it since setting sb.value directly was working ;)

Here is the revised version with that function...
<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript">
function isSelected(sb){
  var sbarr = document.getElementById("divOrder").getElementsByTagName("SELECT");
  for (i=0; i<sbarr.length; i++)
  if ((sbarr[i] != sb) && (sbarr[i].value == sb.value)) return true;
  return false;
}

function checkOrder(sb){
  //if (isSelected(sb)) sb.value=oldVal;
  if (isSelected(sb)) selectOldValue(sb);
}

var oldVal;
function setOldValue(sb){
  oldVal = sb.value;
}

function selectOldValue(sb){
  for (var i = 0; i < sb.options.length; i++)
    if (sb.options[i].value == oldVal) sb.options[i].selected="selected";
}
</SCRIPT>

<div id=divOrder>
A : <select id=sel1 onclick="setOldValue(this)" onchange="checkOrder(this)">
<option value=1 selected>1</option>
<option value=2>2</option>
<option value=3>3</option>
<option value=4>4</option>
</select><br>

B : <select id=sel2 onclick="setOldValue(this)" onchange="checkOrder(this)">
<option value=1>1</option>
<option value=2 selected>2</option>
<option value=3>3</option>
<option value=4>4</option>
</select><br>

C : <select id=sel3 onclick="setOldValue(this)" onchange="checkOrder(this)">
<option value=1>1</option>
<option value=2>2</option>
<option value=3 selected>3</option>
<option value=4>4</option>
</select><br>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Galina Besselyanova
ID: 33823216
Hi ,
sorry it took a while to response, was away :( on vac :)
This code is working, thanks. However, if you check above image , i need to pass a person's id along with the number(from selectbox) to another form for processing.
where or how i can place this id? Look at this two pieces of code:
1. <cfquery name="selectid" datasource="ds">
      SELECT ID FROM TBL
</cfquery>
<cfset recnumb=#selectid.recordcount#>
<cfselect name="attyorder">
      <option  value=""  />
      <cfloop index="LoopCount" from="1" to="#recnumb#">
              <option  value="#selectid.id# - #LoopCount#">#LoopCount#</option>
      </cfloop>
</cfselect>
this gives me needed variable ID-Order , but doesn't restrict repetings in order.
2. <select name="attysend" onclick="setOldValue(this)" onchange="checkOrder(this)">
   <option  value=""  />
 <cfloop index="LoopCount" from="1" to="4">
        <option  value="#LoopCount#" id="#LoopCount#" >#LoopCount#</option>
     </cfloop>
 </select>

this one gives me needed restriction on select but  no ID, i tried different approaches  and nothing works.
any ideas?


 
0