Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - email Blasts

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are runnning MS Exchange 2003.  We have set up many distribution lists when email blasts can be sent to all.  These lists are, by theory, restriced so that not everyone can send email blasts.  However, someone who should not, by theory, have been allowed to send a balst was able to.  I have been given the taks to find out how this could have happended.  Outside of verifying AD groups, I am not sure where or how to proceed.  Any help and direction would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zimmeer
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 33748552
So within the Distro List properties > Exchange General TAB... the Message Restrictions is set to Accept messages "Only From:"
You looked at those group memberships if any groups are there?
Are they a member of the list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmeer
ID: 33898698
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34740988
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0