Solved

Make CTE statement a case statement

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a script that  wIant to make into a case statement so it will populate a case statment field rather than a separate table.  How can I do this?
;with CTE as (

select [MATNR],PlannedDateColumn,Planned_Date 

  from (select * from PLC_6_Months_File) p

       unpivot (Planned_Date for PlannedDateColumn in (DO_Planned,

                                                       CX_Planned,

                                                       NE_Planned,

                                                       PA_Planned,

                                                       GA_Planned,

                                                       SA_Planned,

                                                       PE_Planned,

                                                       ES_Planned,

                                                       EM_Planned,

                                                       ED_Planned)) as unpvt),

 CTE2 as (

 select *, ROW_NUMBER() over (partition by [MATNR] order by Planned_Date desc) rn

   from CTE

  where Planned_Date < GETDATE())

 

 select [MATNR],Planned_Date,DateCode,Status INTO PLC_GLOBAL_STATUS_FILE_Planned_6

   from CTE2 c

   join PLC_Status_Values t on substring(c.PlannedDateColumn,1,2) = t.DateCode

  where rn = 1

  

  

  

  SELECT     [MATNR], CASE WHEN ED_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'ED'

WHEN ES_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'ES'

WHEN EM_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'EM' 

WHEN PE_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'PE'

WHEN SA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'SA'

WHEN GA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'GA'

WHEN PA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'PA'

WHEN NE_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'NE'

WHEN CX_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'CX'

WHEN DO_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'DO'

WHEN VR_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'VR'

ELSE '' END AS DateCode

INTO #tempTablePLC_GLOBAL_INFO_Actual_6

FROM         dbo.PLC_6_Months_File







SELECT     dbo.#tempTablePLC_GLOBAL_INFO_Actual_6.[MATNR], dbo.#tempTablePLC_GLOBAL_INFO_Actual_6.DateCode, 

                      dbo.PLC_Status_Values.Status



INTO PLC_GLOBAL_STATUS_FILE_Actual_6

FROM         dbo.PLC_Status_Values RIGHT OUTER JOIN

                      dbo.#tempTablePLC_GLOBAL_INFO_Actual_6 ON 

                      dbo.PLC_Status_Values.DateCode = dbo.#tempTablePLC_GLOBAL_INFO_Actual_6.DateCode

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Fairfield
6 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
can you please clarify why you want to change from CTE to CASE ?

should the data output change, somehow?
please clarify
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
Comment Utility
can you explain what it is you want to do in some more detail?

which column from which table do you want to query/use?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
Comment Utility
Well, looking at it briefly, I reckon it is safest to say "no"

first there are three different queries.

the 1st one is the CTE and creates PLC_GLOBAL_STATUS_FILE_Planned_6
the 2nd one creates #tempTablePLC_GLOBAL_INFO_Actual_6 (and might have been able to incorporate that query directly into the third)
the 3rd (and last) creates PLC_GLOBAL_STATUS_FILE_Actual_6

Cannot see where PLC_GLOBAL_STATUS_FILE_Planned_6 (ie results of CTE) comes into play in the other queries, let alone which column is required for the case.

Very involved piece of T-SQL code. Looks like there might be a couple of ways to achieve those queries... So need your help to turn that "no" into "yay"...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
Comment Utility
Do you mean this?
;with CTE as (

select [MATNR],PlannedDateColumn,Planned_Date 

  from (select * from PLC_6_Months_File) p

       unpivot (Planned_Date for PlannedDateColumn in (DO_Planned,

                                                       CX_Planned,

                                                       NE_Planned,

                                                       PA_Planned,

                                                       GA_Planned,

                                                       SA_Planned,

                                                       PE_Planned,

                                                       ES_Planned,

                                                       EM_Planned,

                                                       ED_Planned)) as unpvt),

 CTE2 as (

 select *, ROW_NUMBER() over (partition by [MATNR] order by Planned_Date desc) rn

   from CTE

  where Planned_Date < GETDATE())



-- cte2 is LATEST planned status by < getdate()

 select coalesce(c.[MATNR],actual.[MATNR]) [MATNR],

	c.Planned_Date,

	t.DateCode PlannedCode,

	t.Status PlannedStatus,

	ta.DateCode ActualCode, ta.Status ActualStatus

   from CTE2 c

   full outer join

	(

	SELECT     [MATNR], CASE WHEN ED_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'ED'

	WHEN ES_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'ES'

	WHEN EM_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'EM' 

	WHEN PE_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'PE'

	WHEN SA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'SA'

	WHEN GA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'GA'

	WHEN PA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'PA'

	WHEN NE_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'NE'

	WHEN CX_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'CX'

	WHEN DO_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'DO'

	WHEN VR_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'VR'

	ELSE '' END AS DateCode

	FROM         dbo.PLC_6_Months_File

	) actual on actual.[MATNR] = c.[MATNR]

   left join PLC_Status_Values t on substring(c.PlannedDateColumn,1,2) = t.DateCode

   left join PLC_Status_Values ta on actual.DateCode = ta.DateCode

  where rn = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Correction, for the full outer join to be useful, the rn=1 filter should be brought into the planned part.
;with CTE as (

select [MATNR],PlannedDateColumn,Planned_Date 

  from (select * from PLC_6_Months_File) p

       unpivot (Planned_Date for PlannedDateColumn in (DO_Planned,

                                                       CX_Planned,

                                                       NE_Planned,

                                                       PA_Planned,

                                                       GA_Planned,

                                                       SA_Planned,

                                                       PE_Planned,

                                                       ES_Planned,

                                                       EM_Planned,

                                                       ED_Planned)) as unpvt),

 CTE2 as (

 select *, ROW_NUMBER() over (partition by [MATNR] order by Planned_Date desc) rn

   from CTE

  where Planned_Date < GETDATE())



-- cte2 is LATEST planned status by < getdate()

 select coalesce(c.[MATNR],actual.[MATNR]) [MATNR],

	c.Planned_Date,

	t.DateCode PlannedCode,

	t.Status PlannedStatus,

	ta.DateCode ActualCode, ta.Status ActualStatus

   from (

	select * from CTE2 where rn = 1

	) c

   full outer join

	(

	SELECT     [MATNR], CASE WHEN ED_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'ED'

	WHEN ES_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'ES'

	WHEN EM_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'EM' 

	WHEN PE_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'PE'

	WHEN SA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'SA'

	WHEN GA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'GA'

	WHEN PA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'PA'

	WHEN NE_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'NE'

	WHEN CX_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'CX'

	WHEN DO_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'DO'

	WHEN VR_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'VR'

	ELSE '' END AS DateCode

	FROM         dbo.PLC_6_Months_File

	) actual on actual.[MATNR] = c.[MATNR]

   left join PLC_Status_Values t on substring(c.PlannedDateColumn,1,2) = t.DateCode

   left join PLC_Status_Values ta on actual.DateCode = ta.DateCode

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
Comment Utility
Really ? wow, wouldnt have thought that was what was being asked for... So long as it gives you the desired result.

Really was hoping for some feedback from you before embarking on the code (like those select into - are they used / needed subsequently) because it is apparent that we are seeing just a section (there must be the checking and dropping of some tables for the select into).

For what it's worth, this is what I was thinking (and maybe you might find some use - had written it anyway whilst waiting for feedback) :


;with CTE as 

(



   select [MATNR],PlannedDateColumn,Planned_Date, left(PlannedDateColumn,2) as PlannedCode

          , ROW_NUMBER() over (partition by [MATNR] order by Planned_Date desc) rn

          , CASE WHEN ED_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'ED'

	             WHEN ES_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'ES'

	             WHEN EM_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'EM' 

	             WHEN PE_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'PE'

	             WHEN SA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'SA'

	             WHEN GA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'GA'

	             WHEN PA_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'PA'

	             WHEN NE_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'NE'

	             WHEN CX_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'CX'

	             WHEN DO_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'DO'

	             WHEN VR_Actual IS NOT NULL THEN 'VR'

	        ELSE '' 

            END AS ActualCode 

   from  (select * from PLC_6_Months_File) p

          unpivot 

         (Planned_Date for PlannedDateColumn in (DO_Planned,CX_Planned,NE_Planned,PA_Planned,GA_Planned,SA_Planned,PE_Planned,ES_Planned,EM_Planned,ED_Planned)) as unpvt

   where Planned_Date < GETDATE()



)



select matnr, Planned_Date, PlannedCode, tp.status as PlannedStatus, ActualCode, ta.status as ActualStatus

from cte

left join PLC_Status_Values tp on tp.DateCode = plannedCode

left join PLC_Status_Values ta on ta.DateCode = actualCode

where rn = 1

Open in new window

0