Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gotomypc

Posted on 2010-09-23
14
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have Gotomypc installed on my computer and if I am taking help from my friend with Gotomypc and connecting to my client. Will my client know that I am using Gotomypc by any means or not.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33748959
I don't quite understand.

You're getting help with your computer from a friend through GoToMyPC? Or are you connecting to someone else's PC through GoToMyPC?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33749027
I work remotely for my job and my friend connects my pc with gotomypc software and now remotely I connect to my client server. Now my question is will my client knows or can find out that I am using gotomypc software and getting help from my friend or not.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33749056
oh, then no. Even with a packet sniffer all traffic will be coming from your PC; GoToMyPC talks to your PC and your PC talks to your client server
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33750375
I didn't get what you mean can you please explain me in simple words. Thanks for your time and help in advance
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33758591
The simple answer is no they should not find out.

CT
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 33758646
It should not be possible for them to find out, however you are likely in breach/conflict of the clients nondisclosure agreement, and or other confidentiality agreements. If they do find out your employment would likely be terminated. If we found anyone doing this at our office, no matter who is was, they are fired. Gotomypc can be detected by your client if your client runs a packet sniffer or has an IDS like Snort, and the PC your connecting to using gotomypc is in THEIR lan. If your friend connects to your pc, and then your pc connects to the client via vpn or some other method, you probably won't be detected. Our snort IDS picks up on any gotomypc, letmein, showmypc, pcmobilizer, pcnow, radmin and beanywhere if our users used any of those products, we have signatures for it. Again only if you were to use gotomypc inside my lan could I detect you doing that. I could not detect that your friend was also connected to your PC.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33758749
Thank you so much guys just getting knowledge about it if at all I need to use in future but I will not usevit as I don't like getting fire from my job just becausebof this stupid reason. Anyway thanks one again
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33758765
So you mean if my friend connects my pc with gotomypc and now if I connect remotely to my client server than my client can't detect or find about gotopc. Is it what you mean right.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33758837
Yes it true.

CT
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 33758901
Correct. If you are connecting to your client without gotomypc, they won't be able to tell that your friend is connected to your pc.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33760647
Are you 100 percent sure that client can't detect it. Just making sure as don't want to take risk and loose my job because of this simple mistake
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 33760719
It's not 100%, if they use NAC or NAP in their network it's very likely they would detect it.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_Access_Control
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_Access_Protection
Don't risk it.
-rich
0