Solved

Real time Security

Posted on 2010-09-23
11
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Are there any high end AV tools that run real time and do a better job than - Symantec, Kaspersky....

THanks SJMP
0
Comment
Question by:sparkis
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HunterPine
ID: 33748523
For a single machine or a network?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
ID: 33748537
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 33748572
Avast and Avira are both excellent AV's that protect in real time and are freeware.
www.avast.com
www.avira.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33748594
Real time in/ and the cloud antivirus is Panda cloud.
have a look:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/images/t345665/2010.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 33748614
those are all mainstream. I am looking for something Military strength. that monitors web surfing and intercepts anything  - virus embedded in flash, or anything else

I have tried MS Security Essentials, Avast....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HunterPine
ID: 33748679
If that's what you're looking for, you should add protection at the network level, not on the desktop.

Consider a Barracuda NG firewall or a SonicWall with UTM features enabled. They can scan files as they're downloaded to catch viruses and malware, preventing them from ever reaching your desktop. They scan files in http, ftp, imap, smtp, and pop3 tcp streams.

You can also take advantage of their web filter technology to restrict access to sites known as black hat.

This is no substitute for antivirus as well. Good security involves multiple layers of protection so if one method doesn't catch your virus/malware, another can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 33748817
I have those on the network. I am more interested in having something that scan websites live. We have a Sonicwall already doing its job.

I am looking for something that is very deep packet inspection and application pervasive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HunterPine
ID: 33748973
Your sonciwall does UTM? That's the real-time stuff, it doesn't get much deeper than scanning every packet for virus signatures.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sb7785
ID: 33757091
I'll start with the preface that no program is 100% effective. Different needs for different folks; so try out the suggestions and see what works best for you.
Sandboxie. Forcing the browser to always run sandboxed and automatically delete contents on exit.  
I don't like the fact the Antivirus programs are reactive; I prefer something sandboxed, which is proactive.  
Also, it uses FAR less resources than any AV programs I've tried; including the super light Kaspersky.  

Here is a great video showing how it works:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d0ccrbZ4F5c
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 33759461
Couple of suggestion to heighten situation awareness
a) Client - online (cloud service to multi AV scanning engine) and offline (standalone thin client residing in VM or Remote Desktop Services)
@ http://www.opswat.com/products/metadefender-for-secure-access
@ http://www.fireeye.com/products/products_page.php?id=4&keywords=Security_Appliances_-_Malware_Analysis

b) Network gateway to intranet (not just IPS, IDS but with Anti-malware scan engine)
@ http://www.fireeye.com/products/products_page.php?id=1&keywords=Overview

c) Real time monitoring of threats (may also consider honeypot)
@ http://www.armorize.com/?link_id=hackalert
@ http://www.tripwire.com/it-compliance-products/te/file-integrity-monitoring/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 33769353
something of the beaten path - exactly what I was looking for. thanks
0