Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server monitoring using perfmon

Posted on 2010-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
  I over heard two people talking at a IT conference about a newly hired admin approaching the technical staff and asking them to setup perfmon on some stand alone windows boxs which included (file share, email, dhcp, DCs). The admin told them what needed to be monitored and why. The end result was to make a case to purchase new equipment that would support the amount of usage each server recieved from the end users.
  Is anyway I can learn about what exactly needs to be monitored and why? I know its different for each type of service the server provides and I know the perfmon tool has loads of options. Im not willing to buy any other third party tool. I must be able to use perfmon and perfmon only.
0
Comment
Question by:Roodona
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 33763313
That's a somewhat tall order.
A good start may be to check out this excellent intro article by Steve Choy..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.08.pulse.aspx

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
readydave earned 2000 total points
ID: 34016622
I haven't looked at the link above, but generally there are 4 subsystems you look at for performance: CPU, Memory, Disk, and Network. Depending on what your reasoning is for wanting to monitor (like the admin gathering proof for a hardware upgrade) will determine what area you start focusing on unless you already have specific complaints from end users that could be performance-related.Once you use the basic perfmon to look at the performance details, you can drill deeper down and add additional counters and then compare the results with others to see how well your are under or over performing. There all all kinds of metrics that can be added, but you will need to determine what they are based on the findings of your initial performance assessment.
0