Solved

First Windows 2003 DC failed

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The first DC, Windows 2003, used to build the forest and domain failed and is unrecoverable.  We tried to slave the drive but our efforts was unsuccessful. All of our other DCs are running Windows 2008 R2 and our forest and domain functional levels are Windows 2003.  All AD Roles are on the Windows 2008 R2 DC.  Can I stand the replacement DC as a Windows 2008 r2 DC?  Do you foresee any problems?
0
Comment
Question by:romious4
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 33748673
You said the first, did you have other DCs in that domain (hopefully yes).  Not sure if those other DCs you mentioned are in the same domain or a different domain.

If you had FSMO roles on that box you will have to seize them http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

Run a metadata cleanup on the box  http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:romious4
ID: 33748921
This is not the only dc in the domain. It is the last 2003 dc in the forest. We did not do a migration to 2008.  We initially added the 2008 r2 dcs to the domain. We plan to stand its replacement up as a 2008 r2 box with same name and IP.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33749270
That will work, just make sure to clean out that old DC first if you want to give it the same name and IP.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:romious4
ID: 33750039
The other two domain conntrollers are erroring out stating the 'DNS server is not configured'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:romious4
ID: 33750123
The remaining domain controllers upon clicking the DNS icon displays the following message.

The server xxx-xxxx could not be contacted.
 The error was:
The server is unavailable.

Guys, the DC that went down was the PDC in dns.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33752227
That's DNS metadata that you need to rid yourself of. The petri article that mkline provided tells you how to remove FRS, AD and DNS metadata from the remaining DCs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:romious4
ID: 33758008
mkline71 solved the problem.
0