Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reflection GetValue method throwing an exception when there is no value in the property?

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
hi,

I am using Reflection to check if a property exists and get the value.
It is working fine when there is a value in that property. But "GetValue" is throwing an exception "Object reference not set to instance of an object" when there is no value.

How can I make sure it does not throw exception if there is no value. It looks like I need to check some other property before invoking GetValue. Thanks for any help.

PropertyInfo info = null;
info = Parties[i - 1].GetType().GetProperty(partyfield.Node);
if (info != null)
{
fieldvalue = info.GetValue(Parties[i - 1], null).ToString();
}
0
Comment
Question by:ipjyo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33748854
It's your use of ToString() which is causing the error. What is the Type of the property you are retrieving?

Wayne
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:kris_per
kris_per earned 1000 total points
ID: 33749201

webtubbs has correctly pointed out the reason...to prevent exception, your code should be like:



PropertyInfo info = null;
info = Parties[i - 1].GetType().GetProperty(partyfield.Node);
if (info != null)
{
      object objValue = info.GetValue(Parties[i - 1], null);
      if(objValue != null) fieldvalue = objValue.ToString(); // depending on type of objvalue, ToString will return value of type name; you have to make sure you get value
      else fieldvalue = "";
} 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 33753649
Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 33753658
It is working now.
0