Solved

reset password on cisco 2600 (will not break to enter rommon)

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
howto reset password on cisco 2600 (will not break to enter rommon)
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbal
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 33748791
You have to hit CTRL+Break when it is booting to get into rommon mode ...

Then follow this article:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_password_recovery09186a0080094675.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mooodiecr earned 500 total points
ID: 33748811
sorry read that wrong ... you have to press it just at the right time but I have never seen it where it wouldn't enter rommon.  are you getting an error or does it just ignore the key press?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepdraw
ID: 33748976
Its not possible.
There is a special security mode which has been enabled to stop you accessing the router.
You need to know a password to access the router.
 
Greg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jasonbal
ID: 33749035
mooodiecr you stated that there was a specific time to break what portion of the load would that be
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 33752140
You need to press break and keep pressing it as soon as it boots. Keep pressing it until you get into rommon.

If password recovery has been disbaled, you won't be able to reset the password, just erase the config and start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34421502
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0