Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lighttpd HTTP Headers

Posted on 2010-09-23
14
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello

I am migrating from Apache to Lighttpd. I use following in Apache

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{REMOTE_ADDR} (.*)
RewriteRule .* - [E=REMOTEA:%1]
RequestHeader set X-Oracle-Cache-User "%{REMOTEA}e"

It actually copies the IP address of the connected user to a CGI Variable X-Oracle-Cache-User.

I want to achieve same thing in Lighttpd and spent many hours but have not succeeded.

I would be really thankful if someone please give me its alternative in Lighttpd.
Deleted by _alias99, 500 points refunded. - 10/23/2010 9:10:18 AM
0
Comment
Question by:systemsautomation
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 33756333
Someone please help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 33756810
I am very-very bad with mod_rewrite, and with lighthttpd, even worst :(

found some links that could be of some help here.

http://redmine.lighttpd.net/wiki/1/MigratingFromApache
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 33758753
Thanks Samri

I want to do this


setenv.add-response-header = ( "X-Proxy" => $HTTP["remoteip"] )

But it throws an error.

Please help
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 33759720
I do not have much knowledge on rewriting to be honest.  hence, info would likely be coming from "googling" :)

What is the error you are getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 33759880
Error:

2010-09-25 13:54:36: (configfile.c.907) source: /etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf line: 172 pos: 46 parser failed somehow near here: $

I have written following in the config file:
server.modules += ( "mod_setenv" )
setenv.add-response-header = ( "X-Proxy" => $HTTP["remoteip"] )
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 33778991
I must admit I know very little about lighttpd but I woudl check.

Can you do a simple rewrite rule that take the custom
X-Oracle-Cache-User
and can at least read it.

I know some implementations of rewrites in general you use underscores instead of the dashes.

Then also check what the actual headers are being sent to the server with a packer sniffer to make sure you ave the correct syntax.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 33945074
I don't think you can directly read from $HTTP; it seems more like a matching tool.  Try creating a variable with the remote ip in it like this http://countergram.com/ip-reporting-script-lua-lighttpd and then use that variable rather than $HTTP[remoteip] in your example.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 33974435
I think The--Captain is right. No need to close the question now
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 33975549
Thanks!  I knew there had to be a way, and a challenge can be nice ;-)

Cheers,
-Jon
0