Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issue with running application using Excel 2010

Posted on 2010-09-23
24
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am trying to run an application on my laptop that starts excel in order to run a macro.  This application was working fine with Excel 2007 however once I had installed Office 2010 and uninstalled Office 2007 this application stopped working.  When running the application now, I get a message stating that excel cannot be found.
By the way, my laptop is currently running the Windows XP OS.  One thing I noticed if I went to a different laptop running Windows XP OS and with Office 2007 installed, I can start Excel by typing "excel" at the Run command via the Windows Start button.  If I type "Excel" at the Run command on my laptop, I get a message that Windows cannot find Excel.  I believe this is showing a difference with Windows handling between the two Excel versions.  I would certainly appreciate anyone helping me get this application running with Excel 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:dmac2535
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CRJ2000
ID: 33749708
It sounds like the Office 2010 folder is not in your system path. Try the following:

1. Locate the full path to Excel 2010. Copy the path (not including the executable name).
2. Right-Click on "My Computer" and choose "Properties"
3. Click the "Advanced" tab.
4. Click "Environment Variables"
5. Locate and select either the User Variable or System Variable named "Path" (User Variables apply only to the currently logged-in user, System Variables apply to all users of that computer).
6. Click the "Edit" button.
7. Enter a ";" and paste the Excel path at the end of the text in the "Variable value" field. Do NOT overwrite the rest of the path information.
8. Click OK, OK again, and close the "System Properties" window.

You should now be able to type "Excel" in the run window and have it work. If that works, then try your application again to see if it works.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33750022
Hello Chris,

There is no excel.exe file anywhere that I can find with this Office 2010.

If I go to the Program menu and view the properties of the Excel selection I see the below information:

Target for Excel:  "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Virtualization Handler\CVH.EXE" "Microsoft Excel 2010 9014006204090000"

Start in for Excel:  C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\VIRTUA~1

Looking at the properties of the Word selection, the same exe as the excel executable is being referenced:

Target for Word:  "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Virtualization Handler\CVH.EXE" "Microsoft Word 2010 9014006204090000"

I tried adding "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Virtualization Handler\" to the PATH environment variable anyhow and still no luck.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33750043
I forgot to mention even though I don't think it matters, that this is a trial version of Office 2010.  I mention this just in case it would surprisingly matter.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CRJ2000
ID: 33750068
Try running Excel 2010, and seeing what the executable name is in the Task Manager.

I'm not familiar with Office 2010, or Microsoft's moves towards the virtualization client... so I may not be of much help here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33750207
There is an excel.exe image that appears under processes in the task manager after starting excel.  I still don't find the actual file in windows however.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CRJ2000
ID: 33750269
That could be a result of the virtualization... I'm just not sure.

You could use the Windows search functionality (click on your desktop and hit F3) to try to find the file. You could also try to search for it at the command-line...
1. Start Menu
2. Run...
3. cmd.exe
4. cd c:\  (or whichever drive letter is appropriate)
5. dir /s /b excel.exe

Either way, I would do the search when Excel is open, so you know that the executable "should" be there.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33750564
Trying your last suggestion no excel.exe was found with excel running.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fredniel
ID: 33750758
Hi if you are using the shell command in your script to run the ms excel application try the following:
1. create a new .bat file and paste the full filename "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Virtualization Handler\CVH.EXE" "Microsoft Excel 2010 9014006204090000" in the first line of the file.
2. name the .bat file as excel.bat and copy this file in c:\windows\system32
3. try this in your script:
set WSshell = createobject("wscript.shell")
WSshell.run "excel",1

hope it helps, if not, please send some portion of your script for further details.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CRJ2000
ID: 33750928
fredniel's suggestion of the batch script is a good one. It will "trick" Windows into running the proper executable when "Excel" (the batch script) is run. You can actually put the batch script anywhere, as long as the path to that batch script is in your environment variables.

You can test excel.bat by simply typing "excel" into the Start | Run window (without the quotes).

Could you provide more specifics about the application that is trying to run Excel? If possible, it should be changed to open Excel in a more appropriate fashion than by assuming there is an application named "Excel" somewhere in the search path.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33753359
I was able to perform up to step #2 of fredniel suggestion and was able to get excel running by typing "excel" at a command prompt (minus the quotations).  However the application still did not work where it still displayed the message that excel was not found.  I am thinking the application may be calling out the full "excel.exe" filename which will display the message reported in my initial post about Windows not being able to find that file.  I tried naming the bat file "excel.exe.bat" then typing excel.exe at the RUN window and no luck for me.

Regarding the application itself, it is being called by another application (not script) so I'm not sure how to go about incorporating fredniel's step #3.

By the way, I agree with Chris about your ending comment.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fredniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 33753659
hi because you can not perform the step 3 and the excel app it's being called from another application then i have made a .exe file that executes the same command as the previous .bat file.

If you cant download the this .exe file, for security reasons, then go to the following page and download the compiler yourself:
http://download.cnet.com/Bat-To-Exe-Converter/3000-2069_4-10555897.html

this compiler turn a .bat file into a .exe file. (Remember to copy the excel.exe file generated in the system32 folder)

Regards!...... hope it helps!
excel.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33753699
Also, is there a way to monitor the application exe to see what exactly it's trying to do?  It's only 40kb large so it cant be trying to do much.

What I think it's doing is starting excel and passing some macro information within a specific excel file being opened.  I think it is also being used as a liason for information (data) being passed from the main application to excel.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33753969
If you had the full version of Office 2010, you should not have this problem, BTW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33754300
Are you sure?  I now know of another user that has the purchased version of Office 2010 that is having the same roblem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CRJ2000
ID: 33754333
It sounds like the application in question may be using the full path to run Excel. Is this a home-grown application, or was it purchased from somewhere? Do you have the source code available, or are you "stuck" with the way it does things?

Chris
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33754395
It sounds as though they, and you, are using the Click to Run versions. If you download and install (or buy on CD) a version of Office, then there is an excel.exe file on your machine. If you use CTR, then you are using virtualisation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33754555
I don't think it has the full path because the app works with Excel 2000 and Excel 2007.  I'm pretty sure the installation paths are different between those two versions.
I think this application is calling the full filename including the file extension which is the problem.  Is there a way I can create an excel.exe alias?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33754610
If you can point me to the download link for Office 2010 that will give me the excel.exe, you will certainly get some points.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33754670
According to the MS website:
 
How do I switch to Click to Run or the MSI/classic install?
Log in to My Account using the same Windows Live ID that was used to purchase the product and click on Advanced Options under the download link.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CRJ2000
ID: 33754698
fredniel's suggestion for compiling the bat file should give you an excel.exe file.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fredniel
ID: 33754781
havent you tried the suggestion posted in my previous Comment? it shouldnt fail, because its such an alias for excel.exe
refer to Comment ID: 33753659
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33754829
I just noted fredniels's suggestion to convert bat to exe and am trying that now
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmac2535
ID: 33755442
Compiling the bat to exe didn't work for the application unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fredniel
ID: 33756490
would you please send your exe file, to verify what it really does.
That's the only way left to help your further more.
0