Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Backup Exec from 12.5 to 2010

Posted on 2010-09-23
18
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I’d like to start investigating and planning out upgrading our Backup Exec environment from version 12.5 to Backup Exec 2010.  
Please advice on any experience and/or documentation.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraigLeslie
ID: 33751395
We performed an in place upgrade with absolutely no issues.
Our platform is Windows Servers 2003, Sql Server 2005, Exchange Server. We also run CPS
No issues at all.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33755465
Does it have any db that needs to be backed up prior to the upgrade?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 33766451
I would perform a backup of the media server just in case.  Only issue we've had is with system running the Enterprise Vault Agent where support had to go back and delete a few dll files to clean up upgrade.  Also the remote agents may take a while to install.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33801833
Good info.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33909977
Hey guys.  How long the upgrade takes?   I need to plan the downtime.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 33910020
Normally 1/2 hour and a reboot.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33910056
Thank you.  Also in instruction the first task says "1. Run a full backup of the local media server."

What do they mean?  Just run the full backup of the backup exec server before the upgrade?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 33910430
Yes.  Just in case, this will backup catalogs, database, etc.. just in case
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33915250
Got it.  So just backup the entire C drive basically.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 33915853
Yes. If that's where the original installation is located.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33916903
Thanks again Paul
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 33916961
No problem. Let me know if you hit any snags
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33918210
Will do.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33984436
Paul, some people say updating all the server agents, as from experience they may need a reboot.  Do you know about that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 34013874
"Paul, some people say updating all the server agents, as from experience they may need a reboot.  Do you know about that?"

Yes, I'm wondering that too as I'm about to embark on the same upgrade.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 34016577
I normally reboot in either case but from what I have seen it has required a reboot.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 34022405
I have another question.  I understand I need to upgrade CASO server(s) first.  
How do I determine with Backup Exec server is CASO?

Also is there a utility that can scan WAN for Backup Exec servers and tell their versions, updates, etc.  Or I can do it with CASO server?
0