Solved

Modem Device on High Definition Audio Bus drivers missing

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
5,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Does anyone know where I can locate the "Modem Device on High Definition Audio Bus" drivers for a Lenovo W510? Lenovo system update doesn't support Win XP 64-bit, none of the driver packages I manually downloaded from their web site had it and hotfix KB835221 didn't work either.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:h2zero
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:LowLowComputers
ID: 33749164
Please go to your device manager. Right click your device in question, select "Properties" from the drop down menu. Then navigate to the "Details" tab. In the drop-down combo box, select "Hardware IDs" or "Compatible IDs" and please tell me the information that is returned. I will then give you link to proper driver. The Device ID should be formatted as VEN_XXX&DEV_XXX where XXX are numbers or letters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:h2zero
ID: 33749305
Hardware IDs:
Location 65535 Internal High Definition Audio
HDAUDIO\FUNC_02&VEN_14F1&DEV_5069&SUBSYS_17AA214D&REV_1003
HDAUDIO\FUNC_02&VEN_14F1&DEV_5069&SUBSYS_17AA214D

Compatible IDs:
HDAUDIO\FUNC_02&VEN_14F1&DEV_5069&REV_1003
HDAUDIO\FUNC_02&VEN_14F1&DEV_5069
HDAUDIO\FUNC_02&VEN_14F1
HDAUDIO\FUNC_02


There are two other Unknown devices listed as well..
Hardware IDs:
Microsoft ACPI-Compliant Embedded Controller
ACPI\IBM0068 - *IBM0068
Intel(R) QM57 Express Chipset LPC Interface Controller - 3B07
ACPI\SMO1200 - *SMO1200

Compatible IDs:
first one has none
second on lists: *PNP0C31
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33749861
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:h2zero
ID: 33757625
Intel Chipset Support for Windows 7 (32-bit, 64-bit), Vista (32-bit, 64-bit) and XP (32-bit, 64-bit) - ThinkPad
oss911ww.exe

No luck..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33757765
This is the driver you need for the device you listed.
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-74380 
0
 

Author Comment

by:h2zero
ID: 33758085

Conexant 20585 SmartAudio HD
6na124ww.exe

Didn't update drivers for the devices mentioned above. That is the installation package I used originally and the audio on the laptop works correctly

Device manager still lists

Modem Device on High Definition Audio Bus
and
2 Unknown devices (IDs above)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 250 total points
ID: 33758309
Am I wrong or are we looking for the driver for this device?
HDAUDIO\FUNC_02&VEN_14F1&DEV_5069&SUBSYS_17AA214D&REV_1003
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:LowLowComputers
LowLowComputers earned 250 total points
ID: 33759327
I think I can help you. First you need to update your BIOS. http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-74582.html Please choose the correct method to use (If their windows-based flash utility wont run on 64bit OS they offer a bootable ISO image to flash your bios. One of the updates is to the Embedded Controller which is actually one of your unknown devices (probably a reason for an update?)  This *should* and i hope i am right, be the driver you need http://www.wikidrivers.com/wiki/Intel_Chipset_Device its a pretty generic (but hard to find because it should have been in your windows installation) Install this FIRST. That should cover both of those unknown devices. Then use the audio and modem drivers provided on the first link I gave you above on the Lenovo site. If that does not work you need to reload your OS, you may have registry errors. Also check Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools->System Information check your hardware environment for any device conflicts. If the first step does not work. Also you could try resetting your BIOS back to default settings (should be F2 at boot I am not sure for IBM). Hope that helped.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OCTeamDenmark
ID: 33765036
It can be because of the order you installed the drivers in.
it sounds stupid, but it can ;)

Do you miss any functionality or is this because it alarms you?

0