[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sync outlook calendar with another account on other Exchange server

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi guys,

I have an exchange server account at my company, I only have local admin rights on my workstation.

I want to sync my calendar (one way) to my private exchange server at home, so that my work related calendar stuff also shows up on my personal calendar. (so they show up on my private phone which I sync to my personal exchange server).

Does anyone know of a simple way to do this automatically and preferably for free?
0
Comment
Question by:Azhrei1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33749974
the simplest way may be to export and import
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33750008
that's not automatic :(
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wjcott earned 2000 total points
ID: 33750719
Are you looking to sync your corporate PC with your home Exchange server or are you just looking to get sync your calendars for both your corporate PC an home PC with your phone? If it is the later, there is a registry setting that can be changed on the smart phone that is reported to allow cross pollination. The key setting to change on the phone would be:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ActiveSync\EnableNonLocalCrossPollination]
= (DWORD) 1

http://forum.soft32.com/pda/SYNCING-EXCHANGE-SERVERS-SOLVED-ftopict76433.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33750951
well, when I get back to the Netherlands that might be an option...it would sync calendar items from my work exchange to my phone....but would my phone sync those to my home exchange server as well?

Cuz I share my home calender with alot of non-work related contacts...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33757699
ok, to answer that myself: it worked!

the soft reset took forever, and the steps described in the document were not applying accurately to me, I couldn't establish a new sync relationship on my phone (it only had exchange, for everything).

So, even though they said I shouldn't, I did it through windows Active Sync, and used something unimportant like 'notes'. My phone then synced notes with the computer. I disconnected the cable, edited the sync relationship on the phone and added 'calendar', now I have cross-timezone calendars for my personal stuff in the Netherlands and work related stuff in the USA :)

Thanks wjcott!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33757724
ehmm I don't seem to be able to accept wjcott's comment as the solution, can mod please award full points to wjcott's answer? Grade A.
0