Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I force 4-digit entry for year (2010) and either not accept (10) or auto convert it to (2010)

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a field whare the entry should be four digits for a year and not two.  Some users insist on entering 10 for 2010 while others enter 2010.  For searching purposes and for the look of reports, we want them to enter the complete 4-digits or let the computer convert it to 2010.  Also, how can we be sure it will not let them enter 20 or 19 and confuse our printouts?
Thanks for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:sherman6789
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 33749142
Set this Input Mask on that text box:

00/00/0000;0;_

mx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dansperber
dansperber earned 500 total points
ID: 33749170
I'd make sure the text box was set to Date/Time format then change the input mask as stated above...if you only want the year, leave off the beginning 00/00/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 33749225
Thank you for your responses.  You both have just answered two of my other questions.  Thank you.  I am splitting the points.

WRS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 33749281
Both  DatabaseMX and dansperber gave me the information I needed to solve this problem.  In addition, their answers have given me the information I needed for two other similar questions that I asked.  I am not sure how to close the other questions since these answers told me what I need to know.
0