Solved

Need help ghosting a dell latitude d610

Posted on 2010-09-23
13
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am having a terrible time ghosting a dell latitude d610.  I created a universal ghost boot disk using Ghost Solution Suite 2.5.  It will boot every HP machine I have and allow me to multicast.  When I boot the Dell with it, I can only do a local session.  The option for Multicast is greyed out.  If I try to do a local copy from a external USB to the laptop, I get nowhere.

I just need to be able to boot these laptops so that I can do a GhostCast session over the network.  I don't care if it is a Ghost disk, or some other boot disk.  I need someone who can walk me through the steps.  I have ghosted hundreds of PCs and never had a model give me this much trouble.

I have even purchased a 1:1 hard drive copier.  It works great with Seagate and Hitachi drives.  When I get to a Fujitsu drive, it won't work either.  I can copy from Fujitsu to Seagate/Hitachi, but can't copy Seagate/Hitachi to Fujitsu.  I can copy Fujitsu to Fujitsu if both drives are empty.  I created an XP install from scratch.  Now it won't copy from the Fujitsu to another Fujitsu.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:andyseals
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
Comment Utility
Sounds like you are having bad times with this model hard disk !

If multicast is greyed out you will need to create a specific boot disk in Ghost for this Dell model.

First download the network driver from Dell support.

When you create the ghost boot disk in Ghost Solution Suite there is an option to specify the network driver. Use the driver to build the boot disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darrylka earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I boot with a bootable Ghost disk to D610's all the time.  I just created a bootable disk with the NDIS2 drivers for the network adapter that is in that model.  I can't remember the model of adapter off the top of my head, but I could provide you with the ISO that I use and you could burn your own CD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
I think the adapter is a Broadcom 57xx Integrated Gigabit Controller.  I could also just provide you with the NDIS2 driver and you could create your own bootable Ghost disk using the Ghost Boot Wizard.  By the way, I never use Multicast anymore.  It gives my router fits.  I just use Unicasting and give the IP address of the GhostCast server.  It's much cleaner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyseals
Comment Utility
I would love to have a copy of the ISO.  That would make life very easy.

When I ghost cast I do it in a room with a 24 port switch.  I add 6 PCs to the session.  When I start ghosting, I unplug the switch from the rest of the network.  That way my machines get the IP Address info they need, and my network is not brought to it's knees.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
How would you like me to get that to you.  Do you have an FTP I can upload it to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyseals
Comment Utility
How large is it?  If you go to https://www.yousendit.com/ you can send a file up to 2gb.  My email address is saseals@gmail.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
The image is only about 25mb.  I'll send it as soon as I can.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
It looks like YouSendIt charges a fee.  Do you have an account I can use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyseals
Comment Utility
They only charge a fee if you want premium services.  It looks like you can zip the file and upload it to Experts Exchange as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
Okay, I sent it to your email address using iWormhole (www.largefilesasap.com). Let me know if and when you get it. I want to see if this service is something I'll use in the future.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
That last Image I sent you may not be the right one.  I just sent you another one that supports the Broadcom 570 instead of the Broadcom 57XX Extreme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyseals
Comment Utility
The ISO works like a champ!  Thanks for your help.  You have solved a problem that I have been fighting with off and on for weeks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
Glad I could help.
0