?
Solved

error code 0x80072efe

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when i try to update this error comes up and windows update says cannot display page but all other programs update except ms
0
Comment
Question by:bmcomputeraz
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33749443
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CRJ2000
ID: 33749555
That particular error is "ERROR_INTERNET_CONNECTION_ABORTED" -- for some reason Windows Update is not able to retain an Internet connection. Is it possible that you have a third party firewall that may be interfering?

Here is Microsoft's support page for that (and other) related errors. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/836941/en-us?p=1

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
psychogr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33765494
i know some viruses that messing up windows update..
Download Microsoft's malicious software removal tool and scan your pc with it..

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ad724ae0-e72d-4f54-9ab3-75b8eb148356&displaylang=en&pf=true
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 33825831
Hi

Using this website:
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/mseupdate/thread/c23b0915-832f-4b11-9194-68362668d62d

Use command prompt
1. proxycfg -d (to clear proxy cache)
2. net stop wuauserv (to stop Automatic updates service)

Using Windows Explorer
3. Delete all files and folders in
C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution (your windows folder may vary)

Again using command prompt
4. net start wuauserv (to start Automatic updates service)

Try now going back to Windows Update web page.
0