?
Solved

Looking for a tool that like CPU-Z, but for Hard Drive detection of SN, Make/Model, etc.

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I am looking for a tool similar to CPU-Z, but for Hard Drive detection of Make/Model, SN, Firmware, etc.

Anyone know of such a tool or if it even exists?

I don't want to have to install a tool to run it, but rather run it from a USB stick or network drive, like I do CPU-Z too.

Thanks.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sirocco87
ID: 33749293
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 33749296
Oh, forgot...I need it to detect the HDDs in a RAID.  Other than turning off the server and pulling the drive out to see what model it is, I am not sure other than some kind of software tool that can do the same without turning off the server.

Thanks.

Bob
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 33749335
Use the RAID management software.  If the controller/software drivers for the controller don't support giving that information, you're not going to get it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 33749343
I have done that for some of the Intel RAIDs, but others don't have it unless I restart the server and access the RAID BIOS configuration.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 33749352
You're going to have to use better/more advanced RAID controllers then.  The RAID controller abstracts the hard drives.  You can only get the data that the RAID controller wants to give you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 33749361
Well, what started this whole process, is recently I have discovered our sales rep has been selling us desktop SATA drives for our servers.  Of course, I am a bit disturbed by this discovery and now I want to see how many of my servers are running these non-enterprise SATA drives.

Thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 33750510
"... I have discovered our sales rep has been selling us desktop SATA drives for our servers ..."    ==>   You should be able to get this information from the sales invoices UNLESS this is a case of fraudulent misrepresentation.

But, as leew already noted, the physical aspects of the drive are only availble through the RAID controller -- so if you don't have a Windows management utility for your RAID controller you're out of luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 33788549
Correct answer
0