Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BES Express 5.1 Enterprise Activation issue

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

Just deployed BES Express 5.1 in Exchange 2007 environment. Having major issue with Enterprise Activation as it keeps saying "connecting to server" for several minutes before failing. This devices have existing BIS account and other data so I am reluctant to wipe it first. Below is the checklist of what I have done so far.

1 BESAdmin account is a local admin on the BES server box
2. BESAdmin is a ViewOnlyAdministrator on exchange env.
3. BESAdmin has "send as" rights on user accounts whose BB is being activated.
4. Auto email from BB.net to user inbox is successfully sent
5. Actication password cane be successfully sent to user inbox
6. manually assigned activation password without success.

Validated in Blackberry support site (with device's PIN and Serial) that device can be successfully activated.

I am clueless about BB's instructions below regarding activating w/ desktop manager

"Perform the following steps to Enterprise Activate your device.
Launch BlackBerry Desktop Manager
The "Server Status" must appear as "Online"  <---- where the heck is this?
Connect your BlackBerry device your computer (wait for detection)
If you have no associated device you will be prompted to create an encryption key.
If you are connecting a different device you will be prompted to change your device".

Any advise is appreciated.

Regards,
Chaz
0
Comment
Question by:Chaz_P
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 33750960
BB 5 is not supportable Exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ubabunski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33751757
Hi,

What about Exchange permission for the besadmin account? Did you give the besadmin account send-as, receive-as and administer information store rights on the exchange box? You can use this command for that:

get-mailboxserver <mail_server_name> | add-adpermission –user BESAdmin –accessrights ExtendedRight –extendedrights Send-As, Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin

Did you receive an activation email in user's inbox when you started the activation. If everything is right, regarding permission, you should see an activation email with .dat attachment from the blackberry.net domain. If the permission are right than the besadmin will see the email in the user's inbox and will generate encryption for communication with the phone. After that the activation will go on until the phone is synced. The activation email has to disappear from the users inbox automatically when the encryption key is generated. If it doesn't disappear than it is a permission problem.

best regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chaz_P
ID: 33755468
Right on the money! I am back in bidniss.
 Also found a helpful link below
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02276
0