Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Massive ost file

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Outlook 2007, Account Settings, Click on my name, Click More Settings, Click Advanced tab, Click Add.

I mount my employees' mailboxes all the time with above instructions, then unmount them.  It has caused my ost file to grow to 23 gigs.  How do I purge all the email in my ost file that isn't part of my normal account?
0
Comment
Question by:magnusthorne
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Camy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33749381
Just delete the OST and let outlook grab a new one using your Exchange mailbox.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CRJ2000
ID: 33749510
Here is Microsoft's answer for compacting your OST (and other) files: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/reduce-the-size-of-outlook-data-files-HA010117945.aspx?CTT=1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 33749514
The OST file is only an offline copy of what's on the server - given that you don't need to keep a cache of every mailbox you have ever looked at, just delete and allow it to recreate - it will then start from scratch by downloading a copy of your own mailbox on the server and working from there!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:magnusthorne
ID: 33749537
I went with this and I'm downloading all my mail again.
0